Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clock showing wrong time and date

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
The clock suddenly went wrong and the year went back to 1904 on my indigo iMac. A friend says it's likely to be the battery on the motherboard that needs replacing. But he's a PC expert, not a Mac user. Is he right, or could there be another explanation? And if he is right, is it expensive to have this battery replaced?
0
Comment
Question by:clareturpin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Duffy earned 400 total points
ID: 12168350
It is possible that the battery has expired but it's unlikely. In order to retain a charge in the battery, it needs to be plugged into the mains most of the time (it keeps the computer's settings for a certain period if the Mac should be unplugged). Has the Mac been unplugged for a prolonged period of time recently? If so, leave it plugged in for 24hours or so without turning the computer on and it should recharge it.

If the Mac hasn't been unplugged then it's possible the battery needs replacement:

http://www.satcure.co.uk/accs/imac.htm

As this link shows, they're not expensive but iMacs aren't the easiest machine to get inside. If you're in any way nervous about dismantling your computer successfully, I suggest you take it to a local computer service centre who has a good Mac track record (but not necessarily an official Apple Center - it's not a specialised procedure). They should stock spare batteries and it should cost no more than £20 to get it installed. £10 would be a more reasonable amount though.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jonkreisler
jonkreisler earned 300 total points
ID: 12170087
Generally, the PRAM batteries tend to last 3-5 years.
They are lithium, 1/2 AA cells, 3.6 volts.  
They are available from a number of sources, as well.
If you take the iMac to a service shop, be careful of minimum service fees. Those could make this minor replacement overly expensive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12170277
Sorry to be pedantic but isn't that almost exactly what I just said?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonkreisler
ID: 12171538
Yes and no.  You (in-effect) provided an opinion of reasonable cost (UK, I presume.) I was being a bit more general.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clareturpin
ID: 12171600
Stop arguing, boys. Your advice was great on both counts!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Duffy
ID: 12173443
Yeah okay sorry it's an occupational hazard of this place to get things wrong - it's only text after all. Didn't mean to offend.

And the customer is always right...
0