Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are the web sites visited over the LAN

Posted on 2004-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Sir

 Iam an Customer Support Engineer at one of my clients place it is a network with 20 systems with windows2000 server and the clients are windows98. I am looking for a software which can record all the web sites visited by the users on the Networks since all the users have the Internet access. And also want any proxy software to block the sites.
Please help and suggest me in this regard.

N.Srinivas
Customer Support Engineer
E-Mail : <email address removed by sirbounty, ref http:help.jsp#hi99 for furhter information.>
0
Comment
Question by:vasu_nukal
8 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 100 total points
ID: 12168128
WebSense http://www.websense.com/ will do exactly what you require :)
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:infombp
infombp earned 80 total points
ID: 12168142
Starr internet monitor is a perfect program for you to use. It runs in the background as a service and records all internet traffic and mails this to the person who want's to receive these mails.
It from a different owner now. See website http://www.actmon.com/

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:pseudocyber
pseudocyber earned 80 total points
ID: 12168476
Well, if you want a Proxy Server AND a Content Filter, and you're an M$ shop - you really ought to look into ISA Server from M$.  http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 80 total points
ID: 12168784
St. Bernard iPrism is another alternative:
http://www.stbernard.com/iprism
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Yan_west
Yan_west earned 80 total points
ID: 12169243
ANother alternative. We use it, and it is working *great*

It supports content filtering and user reporting. It can filter *anyting* can even allow you access between certains hours, and access to only certain sites, or access to certain type of download.. (can download .mp3, but not .exe, etc..)

http://www.surfcontrol.com/products/web/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zerofield
zerofield earned 80 total points
ID: 12169499
well, to put the opensource solution(s) out there for you:

The proxy
squid:
www.squid-cache.org

The content manager
dansguardian:
http://dansguardian.org/

Reporting options
sarg:
http://sarg.sourceforge.net/

SquidFire
http://squidfire.sourceforge.net/
http://squidfire.sourceforge.net/screenshots_1_3_0.php

SRG
http://www.crc.net.nz/software/srg.php
http://www.crc.net.nz/squid-reports/srg-example/

This will require a moderate amount of *nix knowledge, and at least some linux knowledge to make it work.  I was able to setup a working transparent proxy solution here that intercepted web traffic, sent it to a content manager web proxy, and took all other traffic and passed it through the firewall.  We're able to do content management and destination path segregation (similar to static routes) from a single linux server that is recoverable within minutes.

If you arent comfortable setting this up, you could always hire a consultant and show them this stuff.  Having been a consultant myself for years, let me warn you that if you DO opt for an opensource consultant, *go with these programs here.*  One of the things that makes opensource consultants different from say, a MS solutions consultant, is that they have about 500x's more things to pick from.  What I'm suggesting here is very tried and true for multiple multi-million dollar, medium-large scale companies.
0