Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Help Please

Posted on 2004-09-28
14
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Hi,

I have a table called table_list which has a list of tables an application uses. What I would like to do is have some sql that would list all those tables and have the amount of rows for each table.

e.g.

table1 200
table2 10
table3 100000000


Many thanks
Smurff
0
Comment
Question by:smurff
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 12168522
Please try this,
you'll get approximate number of rows along with table size

sp_msforeachtable 'sp_spaceused ''?'''
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 12168533
or

sp_msforeachtable 'select ''?'' as table_name, count(*) as row_number from ?'
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Hilaire
ID: 12168544
The first solution will be faster,
the second will be more accurate (sp_spaceused returns estimated number of rows, count(*) returns the exact count)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
ID: 12168745
DECLARE @tablename nvarchar(255);

--DROP TABLE #resultset;
CREATE TABLE #resultset
( tablename nvarchar(255),
  TableRowcount int)


DECLARE tables CURSOR FOR
SELECT tablename from TableNames


Open tables
FETCH NEXT FROM tables
INTO @tablename


not the best solution, but works

WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0
BEGIN
 EXEC('INSERT INTO #resultset SELECT '''+@tablename+''' AS tablename,COUNT(*) as TableRowcount FROM '+@tablename)
 FETCH NEXT FROM tables
 INTO @tablename
END

SELECT * FROM #resultset

CLOSE tables
DEALLOCATE tables
DROP TABLE #resultset;
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smurff
ID: 12168765
Hi,

Thanks but I get this

Server: Msg 208, Level 16, State 1, Procedure sp_MSforeach_worker, Line 91
Invalid object name '#qtemp'.

Is there a way of doing this just using sql so i can use it on another db?

Thanks
Smurff
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
ID: 12168879
removed my comment in the middle of the script :)

---
script
----
DECLARE @tablename nvarchar(255);

--DROP TABLE #resultset;
CREATE TABLE #resultset
( tablename nvarchar(255),
  TableRowcount int)

DECLARE tables CURSOR FOR
SELECT tablename from TableNames

Open tables
FETCH NEXT FROM tables
INTO @tablename

WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0
BEGIN
 EXEC('INSERT INTO #resultset SELECT '''+@tablename+''' AS tablename,COUNT(*) as TableRowcount FROM '+@tablename)
 FETCH NEXT FROM tables
 INTO @tablename
END

SELECT * FROM #resultset

CLOSE tables
DEALLOCATE tables
DROP TABLE #resultset;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
ID: 12168921
>>Is there a way of doing this just using sql so i can use it on another db?<<
you have to use some sort of dynamic sql construct to retrive table names, therefore i can't think of single SQL statement for the above task
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 12169120
If you can work with an "estimated " row count and you don't need an actual, this will give you quick results:

SELECT so.[name] as [table name],rowcnt
   , CASE WHEN si.indid between 1 and 254
      THEN si.[name] ELSE NULL END
      AS [Index Name]
   , si.indid
   FROM sysindexes si
     INNER JOIN sysobjects so
       ON si.id = so.id
   WHERE si.indid < 2
    AND so.type = 'U' -- Only User Tables
    AND so.[name] != 'dtproperties'
   ORDER BY so.[name]



I don't recommend using system tables, but if you just need a quick estimate (and you aren't going to use the job all the time), the above works pretty good.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:smurff
ID: 12170978
FDzjuba,

Thanks. I ran your script and it returned an error

Server: Msg 208, Level 16, State 1, Line 22
Invalid object name '#resultset'.

(1 row(s) affected)

Im using MSSql 2000 on NT
Thanks
Smurff
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
FDzjuba earned 500 total points
ID: 12171213
Line 22 is - SELECT * FROM #resultset, hmmm, strange. IF it creates temp table correctly,
try the following, temp table as global, it works fine in my environment, tried on two systems
----------------------------------

DECLARE @tablename nvarchar(255);
CREATE TABLE ##resultset
( tablename nvarchar(255),
  TableRowcount int)

DECLARE tables CURSOR FOR
SELECT tablename from TableNames

Open tables
FETCH NEXT FROM tables
INTO @tablename

WHILE @@FETCH_STATUS = 0
BEGIN
 EXEC('INSERT INTO ##resultset SELECT '''+@tablename+''' AS tablename,COUNT(*) as TableRowcount FROM '+@tablename)
 FETCH NEXT FROM tables
 INTO @tablename
END

SELECT * FROM ##resultset

CLOSE tables
DEALLOCATE tables
DROP TABLE ##resultset;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:FDzjuba
ID: 12198776
ping!
0