Solved

Windows XP hangs during boot after disk check is complete

Posted on 2004-09-28
9
980 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a problem with my Windows XP Pro machine.  It hangs on startup after it has completed the disk check and states the disk is ok.  It can take over a minute before it loads Windows.  Any ideas what may be causing this or how to correct it?

Extra note:  Machine is P4 3.2 running 1GB of RAM and this is a clean install.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:uam0269
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12168371
when you get in to windows have a look at the error logs in event vewer located in  :  %SystemRoot%\system32\eventvwr.msc /s : copy the line betwean the quots in to the run box
0
 

Expert Comment

by:idiots
ID: 12168492
Your description is too general..
Perhaps u would like to follow andymsmith18's comments...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:qfren
ID: 12168686
Or if stil no joy,


logged on as an administrator:
Use the System File Checker tool to scan all of the protected files on your computer:

-Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type sfc /scannow, and then click OK.

---
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
Click on How To Run a Repair Install

How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315341

---


or
HOW TO: Restore the Operating System to a Previous State in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306084

HOW TO: Start the System Restore Tool from a Command Prompt in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;304449

How to Recover from a Corrupted Registry That Prevents Windows XP from Starting
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;307545


mc

0
 

Author Comment

by:uam0269
ID: 12168823
Thanks for the advice.  I did check event logs and there are no errors in any of the catagories.  It simply hangs after the check disk is complete with no errors of any type.  I'm not sure how much more descriptive I can be about it.  What else do you need to know?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uam0269
ID: 12169475
Hi gfren,
I ran system file checker and it didn't help.  As for reinstalling, I've already reloaded this system 3 times now with the same problem recurring after every install.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 12169515
have you bean to windows update and instaled all the updated drivers and any other updates it says you need all so dose disk check run on every boot ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:uam0269
ID: 12169558
andysmith18,

yes I did install all the updates and available drivers except for the nvidia update because it will not install, it errors out.  And yes, it seems to run disk check on every boot.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
andymsmith18 earned 250 total points
ID: 12169894
OK its pos you have a damaged registry or have a hp scanner check out this link and see if it applys http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;316506&Product=winxp
0
 

Author Comment

by:uam0269
ID: 12172471
It wasn't a damaged registry or a scanner but your post did get me in the right direction.  I started looking at my pci cards and discovered it was my USB card that was the culprit.  She now boots normally without delay since I removed it.

Thank you all for your input and assistance!
0