Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable tooltip through Code in Crystal Report.NET with VS.NET 2003

Posted on 2004-09-28
11
Medium Priority
?
747 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
i am using CR.NET with VS.NET 2003 (VB.NET). i have more that 100+ reports in my project. all r working fine.
The only problem i m facing is tooltip. How can i disable tool tip from code. i dont want to change it from designer cause it takes 2-3 days to set tooltip for all objects in all reports.

Thanks in anticipation.
0
Comment
Question by:Ayaz187
11 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 672 total points
ID: 12168436
How to disable Tool Tips when viewing a report at runtime in the CR Viewer: http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2012262.asp

The code in the above example is for CR8.5 but it's using RDC so it'll work with CR.Net as well.

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ayaz187
ID: 12168461
in CR.NET report object does not have conditionFormula.

For I = 1 To Report.Sections.Count
' Loop through all the sections in the report
For X = 1 To Report.Sections(I).ReportObjects.Count

' Loop through all the ReportObjects in each section
If Report.Sections(I).ReportObjects.Item(X).Kind = crFieldObject Or crTextObject Then
Report.Sections(I).ReportObjects.Item(X).ConditionFormula(crToolTipTextConditionFormulaType) = "Chr(9)"

End If

Next X

Next I

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ebolek
ebolek earned 664 total points
ID: 12168951
If you dont see conditionformula that means you are not using RDC. Either get the licenses for it or you wont be able to do this with the standalone .net application

Regards
Emre
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12169062
What do you mean there's no condition formula?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12169070
Oops - stale browser.  As Emre said - it's there if you're using the RDC model.  This shouldn't be a license issue if you have Visual Studio...
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12169073
You may also find that doing this slows down the presentation of reports to the user.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 664 total points
ID: 12169088
This may be the answer for the ActiveX Viewer

http://support.businessobjects.com/library/kbase/articles/c2007850.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
ID: 12369997
Recommend split frodoman, ebolek, mlmcc

0