Solved

margin problem in crystal report when using in VB.net

Posted on 2004-09-28
15
1,362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

i have developed a desktop application in VB.net. Now i am developing its reports by crystal reports 9, which is shipped with .net. The problem is that i have a company HR form already printed on the paper. I am required to print the data of the software on to the mentioned space on the form. For this i used the measurement scale and designed a report according to the print HR form. i set the LEFT magins of the report to 0.1".

Problem comes here, when i print the form in the Deskjet printer the left margin changes like 0.25" and when i print the form in the LaserJet printer the left margin changes to 0.35". Means that no only left margins , but all the margins are varying in the different printer. i have also used the printer class in the VB.net and set the All margins to zero, but again there is no change.

Can anyone tell me that how can the designed the report so that its fields X-Y positions donot change...?????
0
Comment
Question by:majidbhatti
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
>>> Can anyone tell me that how can the designed the report so that its fields X-Y positions donot change...?????

Unfortunately you probably can't - many printer have a minimum margin due to the physical construction of the printer.  If your Deskjet can't print on the leftmost 1/4" of the paper then there's nothing you can set in Crystal that will make it do so.

Your options are to use only printers that can handle a 0.1" margin or to change the margin and reposition everything.  Of course you can check the manufacturer of the printer(s) and check for updated drivers, etc. but in my experience the minimum margin is usually a physical constraint and updating drivers won't change it.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
frodoman earned 75 total points
Comment Utility
Also, if it's possible with the pre-printed form, you should try setting margins to 1/2" - pretty much any printer can handle that so at least it will be fairly consistent from printer to printer.  With anything smaller than 1/2" you run the potential of it being shifted by printers that can't handle the smaller margins.

frodoman
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Agree with frodoman.

This may provide a little insight.  I know it is for CR8.5 and before but I suspect the information is still applicable.

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/scrprinterdependency.pdf.asp

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Why do you want this closed?  Is the problem fixed?  If so what is the solution.  If not maybe fordoman's comments are accurate.  A can't be done is still an acceptable answer.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:majidbhatti
Comment Utility
my question was "Can anyone tell me that how can the designed the report so that its fields X-Y positions donot change...?????"

Comment from frodoman:
Unfortunately you probably can't - many printer have a minimum margin due to the physical construction of the printer.  If your Deskjet can't print on the leftmost 1/4" of the paper then there's nothing you can set in Crystal that will make it do so.

THESE WERE THE COMMENTS OF FRODOMAN, WHICH WAS UNDERSTOOD THAT CRYSTAL REPORTS ARE PRINTER DEPENDED & ITS FIELD X-Y POSITIONS WILL CHANGE.. SO IT WAS NOT THE ANSWER...

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Comment from mlmcc:
Agree with frodoman. This may provide a little insight.  I know it is for CR8.5 and before but I suspect the information is still applicable.
http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/scrprinterdependency.pdf.asp

ACCORDING TO YOU "This may provide a little insight". I CHECKED THE PDF DOCS. FIRSTLY THERE IS NOTHING STATING THAT WE CAN FIX THE POSITION OF ANY FIELD. SECONDLY DOCUMENT CONTAINS REF OF V8.5 AS YOU ALSO TOLD WHICH IS NOT APLICABLE.....

SO THE ANSWER ARE NOT GIVEN. EVEN THEY ARE NOT SATISFATORY.. SO THIS QUESTION SHOULD BE CLOSED....


 
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
Frodoman's comment that you quoted, said nothing about Crystal's printer dependency but stated that some printers can't print where you want them to.  

Try setting the margin to .1 in Word.  On my machine I get a message that due to hardware constraints, the margin is too small and will be changed to the minimum allowed by the printer driver.  I believe this is the problem you are running into and that is what frodoman was trying to point out.  

My comment and link on printer dependency was given only to provide you some insight into how Crystal uses the printer driver and that some things in Crystal are limited by the printer driver.  Since the article was for CR8.5 I pointed that out but I have seen anything from Crystal or Business Objects that leads me to believe that the points made in the article are no longer applicable with later versios.

I am sorry the answers given are not satisfactory but I believe the answer is Crystal cannot do what you want .

mlmcc
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:majidbhatti
Comment Utility
hi, mlmcc

you are right the answer given were not satisfactory. But you and frodoman just explained my question back to me. As far as I also knew, crystal report is also hardware depended. That is what written in my question and i was asking for the solution.

So it means that i am unable to  get the solution for my problem... Hence the question should be closed.. right?
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
For the points offered, it isn't worth arguing about.  I really have no problem closing the question but if you read the help pages it states that sometimes the answer is, it can't be done.

In your case, I think I might have asked the question a little differently.  Something like

I realize some printers cannot print within .25" of the edge of the page, however i need my report to print in this area.  Is it feasible?

I then would have set the points to 20 and rewarded a methd of printing in the margins with more points.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:majidbhatti
Comment Utility
OK mlmcc .... i will take care in future.... And thanks for you support

0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:frodoman
Comment Utility
mlmcc - Thanks for your comments.

majidbhatti - I agree w/ what mlmcc said here and also that for 75 points it's not worth arguing - you should just consider for your own benefit that too many situations like this and experts may decide not to waste their time answering...
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
Comment Utility
This might be a good question to PAQ/Refund points and delete the extraneous comments.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:majidbhatti
Comment Utility
mlmcc , did you see these people have there own monopoly.. i was also wandering that who can one have so much points and come on the top of the list... now i got that.. this is the way to follow.
0