?
Solved

Can i defragment an hardware RAID (0+1)

Posted on 2004-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
3,697 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have an Compaq server ML350 with an Compaq Smart Array 5i. The OS ist Windows 2000 Server and runs on an Array 0+1 ( stripset and mirror ).
The Problem is if i write files about 200 Mb the Server needs more then 7 minutes to store the Data!!! All Hardware componets are new ( the hdd's are already changed ). I have started the windows defrag utility and it show's that the drive is 100% fragmented (everything is red), after several times defragmenting there was NO improvement.

My questions:
- Exist there a special tool to defragment a Compay Smart Array RAID System?
- Can i defragment a RAID System ( i mean ist it good or not )?
- Is it an other problem?

--------------------------------------------------------------
Ps.: Sorry for my bad english, if i have something written incomprehensible please tell me. I will try to explain it again/better.
0
Comment
Question by:Kakashi
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 750 total points
ID: 12168485
You 'can' cause since it's a hardware array, the OS looks at the logical drive as a single disk.
But you'll have better results with a product like Diskkeeper (http://www.execsoft.co.uk/home/html/home/diskeeper/diskeeper.htm)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12168511
Further to sirbounty's comment, you may need to make some free space before Diskeeper works properly and does a thorough defrag. If I remember correctly, it like to have 10-12% free space on the logical disc.

Expect it to run for some hours...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kakashi
ID: 12168636
@meyersd
On the HDD's are 24% free disk space ( allotted over the HDD's in 10MB ore 20MB peaces).

@sirbounty
I thought Compaq ( now HP ) have an tool, which i have not known. On the server runs two softwarepackages for automation & drive and this software react's very critical on not tested software. I can't install a software which is not good tested and supported. Have you ever tested it on critical system?
Second problem is that the software need's Licences which are installed on the drive. If i move ore change it in any way's i cant start the software. ( they are marked as system files so windows defragt do not touch them...)
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12170453
sirbounty is right, Compaq/HP don't supply a defragmenter, you have to use the one that came with the OS or a third party one. Looks like the defragmenter you have is faulty, I don't think it is possible for a disk to be 100% fragmented, that would mean that nowhere on the virtual disk would there be two sequential blocks that contained sequential data.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12176852
Depending on what OS you're using, you should be able to download a 30 day trial version of Diskeeper Professional from www.executive.com. You can then run it against your discs and get them running well. You can then buy it if you wish...

>Second problem is that the software need's Licences which are installed on the drive. If i move ore change it in any way's i >cant start the software. ( they are marked as system files so windows defragt do not touch them...)
You can mark files that Diskeeper must not move in the software options, so this won't be an issue.


I'd suggest that you download a trial version of Diskeeper Professional, mark the files that must stay where they are and then let the software do its stuff.

FWIW: I've seen backup times better than halved after a defragmentation. It's worth doing.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:majorosi
ID: 12293499
Sure you can defrag you HD. No you have to! In the past I had a similar promlem on a similar hardware (HP DL380, RAID10) and I used PerfectDisk to correct my problem.

You can download a fully functionnal demo valid for 30 day at:
http://www.raxco.com/products/perfectdisk2k/

In my opinion PerfectDisk is the best solution (at least far better than de integrated Win2000 tools, and also better than Diskkeeper). Of course that's me!
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 12295627
I had to tell someone to get PerfectDisk the other day, they were trying to use diskeeper standard to defrag a drive bigger than a terabyte and there wasn't a trial download of diskeeper enterprise to get them past the 1TB boundary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kakashi
ID: 12305792
So,
the integrated Defrag tool is from the same Company then Diskkeeper. All produkts have the same problem they need 15% free space AT ONE PIECE!!! So i have to kill the virtual Ram and all produks can defrag the HDD's inclusive the integtated defrag tool.

Cheers,
Mike
0