Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Suse Install - my blinking monitor

Posted on 2004-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi Folks,

I've got an 'Ecoscan 15' monitor and am running with a Geforce 3.  I've just installed Suse Linux for the first time and the screen blinks on and off every 5 seconds or so.  This is not normal behaviour, I'm sure ;0)

Has anyone experienced anythig like this before?

I should be getting a new monitor this weekend anyway, but would quite like to establish what the problem is in case I need the old monitor again.

Thanks,

Jes
0
Comment
Question by:SoggyP
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
EinarTh earned 500 total points
ID: 12169406
Your sync rates are propably off.  Get a command prompt (e.g. CTRL+Alt+F2) and log in as root, then type 'telinit 3'. This tells init (the mother of all processes) not to run the windowing system automatically.

Then run Sax2 to configure your card and monitor.

Note, the nvidia drivers aren't installed with SuSE because of some legal thingamajic; you can install them via YOU (yast online update).

ps. 'telinit 5' will tell init to start the window system for you (startx also does the trick)

cheers.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 12185772
Actually, there are drivers for Nvidia cards, just not the ones that you can download from Nvidia's web site. The X server that comes with SuSE will work for the card, but you will not get the best performance out of it, and you will not be able to use the 3D accelerated mode.

The most likely cause for this problem is that the data about your monitor is not correct. Before you do anything, you should check what the cause of the problem is by reviewing the log file /var/log/XFree86.0.log - go right to the end of the file and see if you can make any sense from the information in this file.

Which version of SuSE are you running?
0