Solved

The best way to join two LAN's

Posted on 2004-09-28
8
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi -
I have two LAN's one running a server(my office), the other P2P (my house). I need to be able to access the server at work from my machine at home, and if I could work out how to access the workstations as well that would be ideal. What do you think is the best way? Remote desktop connection? VPN? The server in the office has static ip, but the workstations do not.

Cheers.
Dave.
0
Comment
Question by:weerdboil
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12168706
Hi weerdboil,

A VPN would be the best way of doing it- that way all of your data is secured.

As for exactly how, we need to know a little more about your environment.
Do you actually need to connect the LANs (any device on one can talk to any device on the other), or just access your office network from your home PC?

Can you tell us what OS you're running on the server, the office PCs and at home?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12169180
Just as long your work servers has a static ip, the workstations of course are not static ip's.  Hardly anybody that I know put their user's workstation on static, mainly dynamic.  You just need do a Microsoft VPN (RRAS) is probably the cheapest and pretty secure.  I know it's not the best secure but not bad if you ask me.  What server OS are you using, Server 2k? or 2k3?  After VPNing, then just use Remote desktop.

And yes, if your client workstations are running Windows 98, then you can't do remote desktop, only allowable from Windows 2k to XP.  It's pretty easy stuff if you ask me.  But need more information on your infrastructure and protocol/routing diagram.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbecque
ID: 12174297
Actually you have to be running XP Pro in order to run the Remote Desktop server.
XP Home can only run the remote desktop client to access an XP Pro machine.  That may burst your bubble.

Instead, you can run TightVNC (tightvnc.com).  The server and client run on any 98, XP, 2K even Linux machines.
If you are concerned about Internet packet sniffing the docs even explain how to use SSH to encrypt all communications.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilson_Phillips earned 250 total points
ID: 12185578
For the connection to the office, I would use a VPN. Windows can handle that just fine without buying new software.

As far as access to the server, you can turn on Terminal Services on the server and log in from home and it will look like you are sitting at the server. If you don't need that much access, then you can skip the Terminal Services and just log in normally and you will appear to be another node on the office network, with the same permissions as all the other nodes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbecque
ID: 12185769
Did I mention earlier that TightVNC is FREE, Open Source!!!
There are also other variants, RealVNC, VNC, etc.

Again, if you are not using XP Pro you can't run MS's solution of remote desktop server.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Wilson_Phillips
ID: 12186714
If he is running Server, he can enable Terminal Services and access it. Remote Desktop was born from Terminal Services. :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lbecque
ID: 12191000
weerdboil never really said what OS his 'server' was running.
We all assumed it was Windows XP but you could be right it could be Server 2003 or it could be XP Home or Pro.
Who knows it could be Linux for all we know!

weerdboil??  What are you running on each of the machines?
It makes a difference on what you would use.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12191964
lbecque - well said :-)
I was waiting for a response myself before wading in with possible solutions.

Weerdboil?




0