Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i get an application  to launch from a network drive that does not do any registry changes?

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi
I have a app that i have installed from my workstation onto a network drive to work on other client pcs. (windows 2000 server domain based network, with xp pro clients)
The apps seems to edit the win.ini file with the following lines
[indiaFestiva]
IFestivaPath=p:\IFESTIVA\
[Multimedia Viewer]
ViewerPath=p:\IFESTIVA\
JumpColor=128 0 0
PopupColor=0 0 128
M_WindowPosition=[0,0,648,488,1]
H_WindowPosition=[341,256,341,256,0]
There are no registry entries for this application.
I thought if i add the lines to another pc's win.ini file and try and run the application it should run.
It did not. Every time i run the app from another pc i keep getting the message
" the setup programme will install afew runtime files of indiafestiva on your hard drive"
Is it possible to carry out such an act?
The software is an interactive india guide.
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:exdos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12169138
Don't quite understand where you explaning.

"I have a app that i have installed from my workstation onto a network drive to work on other client pcs."

You have an application that you installed on your workstation, then said that other part again?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 750 total points
ID: 12169523
I believe you are looking to run a program on computers without actually running the install process.  I wouldn't really recommend this even if you are positive that it makes no changes to the registry.  According to your error message though, the problem is that the program needs certain libraries and runtime objects.  This is very common in programs.  An app written in VB, for example, needs certain runtime object models and libararies common to all programs written in VB.  you can download the VB Runtime for free from microsoft.... but most of the time, the program just carries the runtime on the installation disk and copies it to your %system32% directory on install.  All DLLs and libraries need to be in the local %system32% directory (I am assuming later versions of windows for your clients).

There is really no "good" way to install a program onto a network drive and then have all of your computers map that drive and run the program.  This will work for older DOS self-contained programs that don't venture outside of its own directory, but with the complexity of progarmming windows, you need APIs and Libraries, and Runtimes installed properly on each computer.

Come to think of it, if the installation process installs a Runtime, I would tend to think that it does infact modify the registry  but I really couldn't say for sure
0
 

Author Comment

by:exdos
ID: 12169638
sorry,
 i ran the setup file to install the app, i selected a network drive as the location to install the files that needed installing.
i have dropped a short cut the desktop from the newtork drive. When i run the app from my pc using the shortcut it works fine.
I checked out the changes that were made to my pc. All that i can find is that the win.ini file has been has been modified and a folder with shortcuts has been dropped in the C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Start Menu\Programs.
I check the registry for any changes related to the app, did not find any.
I then added the changes made to my pc to another pc but it did not run.
Every time i run the app from another pc i keep getting the message
" the setup programme will install afew runtime files of indiafestiva on your hard drive"
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Pentrix2
Pentrix2 earned 750 total points
ID: 12169868
This is because you installed the app using your computer but targeting a network drive.  In the background it's installing it's own drivers or inserting registry entries without you even knowing it, that's why it works on your workstation.  I can bet it don't work on anything else but yours.
0