Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I forgot to uninstall Deep Freeze before formatting my HDD, Now HDD is dead.

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
873 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,
I have two identical PC's i.e. both have exactly the same hardware.(I'll call them PC1 & PC2) I use norton ghost to restore system from one to the other and it works fine.  I installed deep freeze on PC1 but I didn't like it so I decided to remove it. I tried to remember the password without any luck so I thought it's easier to transfer the system Image that I already have on HDD/PC2 into the 'frozen' HDD/PC1. I connected it as a slave to PC2 and booted up into XP and transferred (Ghost2k3.exe) for DOS and the *.GHO file ( Image of C: ) and the process looked normal on windows. I put the HDD back in it's original place on PC1 and tried to boot to DOS in order to launch Norton Ghost BUT the bios DID NOT recognize the HDD. Booting up from CD didn't work either and FDISK reported that No Fixed Disks are present. I'm lost and I need help.

Thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:exp_horizon
5 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 400 total points
ID: 12168968
Best bet might be the manufacturers disk wizard.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 12169419
Ghost'ing an image to a disk should have worked, and I would discount the fact that you had installed Deep Freeze on it.  Check the jumpers and cables for correct settings and snug fit, because it really sounds like something physically happened to the drive, perhaps the controller got zapped by static.  Use the manufacturer's diagnostic program, as Chris recommends, to see if there is a defect.

Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com 
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT 
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 14677409
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
split between Callandor and burrcm

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

compfixer101
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0