Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is Outlook 2003 compatible with Exchange 2000?

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have upgraded a few Outlook 2000 clients to 2003, but now they wont recognise their Exchange mailboxes.  I can open PST files but not access emails stored on the server.  All Exchange settings in Outlook are correct and the username is recognised.  I have looked at this thoroughly, even though I was expecting Outlook2003's upgrade option to work.  Is this due to an incompatibility?  Do I need Exchange 2003?
0
Comment
Question by:Powerhousecomputing
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 600 total points
ID: 12168776
Hi Powerhousecomputing,

It should work - I've used Outlook 2003 with Exchange 2000 on several occasions with no problems.

Try this:
Quit Outlook
Control Panel > Mail
Remove the mail account

Add the Exchane mail account back in again
Restart Outlook

Does that help?

If not, please can you tell us the exact error message when you try?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 150 total points
ID: 12169327
it is compatible see the link below. RPC over HTTP, improved Outlook 2003 performance, and Outlook 2003 Safe and Block list sharing are not compatible in these combinations


http://www.microsoft.com/exchange/techinfo/outlook/ExchangeCompatibility.asp

Did you tried accessing throug OWA?
Configure outlook 2003 on the new machine ?
delete the profile and configure again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Powerhousecomputing
ID: 12169500
I have tried putting the account back in,  and various PST files (bad idea I know but I have to deal with them), and I can access them fine.  Listed as a mailbox is the user's exchange emails, but clicking on it returns an error to do with permissions.  We are getting a brand new email server and everything is changing so I'm not too bothered about that.

I can however access the user's mailboxes through the Outlook web interface.  Is that what OWA is?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12169575
Powerhousecomputing,
> I can however access the user's mailboxes through the Outlook web
> interface.  Is that what OWA is?

Yes, that's OWA :)

Very odd situation you're in.  Can you please post the exact error?
Also, do you have any clients that use Outlook 2000?  Do they have the problem?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12178101
Glad I could help :-)
0