?
Solved

Windows 2000 home network

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am about to begin a little home network using Windows 2000 to provide connectivity to the "client" computers in my home.
Before we go any further let me just say that I don't want to hear "just use a router..."

After I install Windows 2000 I get the "configure your server wizard". I run the AD setup which installs DNS,DHCP and AD of course.

I choose this computer to be the first server in a new domain.
I call the domain home.local
I have 2 NIC cards in this system:
1- to the internet via cable modem, 2- to the internal network
I do not have a static IP address (isp wont sell me one without changing to business high speed @ 75$/mo.

What do I need to do next to configure DHCP so it hands out leases to the client systems?
What do I need to do to properly configure DNS so that all systems can surf the net?
Do I need to setup routing and remote access? -if so, which options to I choose?

Please try to avoid hyperlinks to sites, I too can surf the internet, please provide answers in your own words.

Thanks,

fE
0
Comment
Question by:FatherErvin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 12169275
hi,
1+2. you have to configure your dhcp scope for your clients:
   - give them automatic ips
   - a subnet mask
   - default gateway (your internal server nic)
   - dns server  (your internal server nic)
2. in the forward and reverse lookup zone configure "allow dynamic updates", so all clients get registerd in dns
3. yes you have to define a route on your server (from the internal to the external server nic)
4. you may have to configure a proxy server in the internet explorer for your clients to give them access to the internet

mero
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12169668
I know how to configure the scope, what I don't know is how to know what ip's/subnet to put in the scope...

you say to enter default gateway information, (your internal server nic) how do I know what address it is? Do I have to create a reservation for it outside the scope I am trying to setup???
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 150 total points
ID: 12169697
for examble you have a scope from
192.168.0.1 - 192.168.0.100
and your internal server nic has "the static ip adress 192.168.0.1"
then enter it on the reservations of your scope
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12170340
ok, so I have to assign a static address to 192.168.0.1 to the internal nic, then create a scope 192.168.1.0-192.168.1.100 say... then create a reservation for the internal addy...... no problem there...
what is the subnet for that>? 255,255,255.0???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
ID: 12171873
Yes, but check that your server's inetnal nic and the scope are setup for the same network ie:
both will need to start with 192.168.1 this is your "network address"
the last part will be .1 for your server, and set your DHCP scope to something like .100 to .200
ps. this last part is known as the "host address"

If you set the scope like this, no reservation needed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
ID: 12172371
>3. yes you have to define a route on your server (from the internal to the external server nic)
A plain old route will not work, you need to set up Network Address Translation "NAT". This should be covered step by step in the help file for Routing and Remote Access on your server. Once you get NAT working, you do not need any proxy settings or whatever on your clients, and you do not need a proxy server on the server. This is the simplest way to setup internet sharing on a small network like this.
0