Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing to text files

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
8,229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello, Experts.  The code bellow writes 2 line to a text file.

open ("c:\document.txt") for output as #1
print #1, "A line of text"
print #1, "Another line of text"
close #1

How can I make the next time i add text to the file for the text to start on the third (first empty row) line?

Can somebody point me to a good VB/VBA text editing site, i need to write and read plain text and CSV text files.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sublimation
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bingie earned 1200 total points
ID: 12168918
open ("c:\document.txt") for append as #1
print #1, "A line of text"
print #1, "Another line of text"
close #1

Change "output" to "append" and it will append the file next time, otherwise it will over write any data in the file.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:imarshad
imarshad earned 800 total points
ID: 12168992
Also you may like to have a look at a similar question that I asked.......I got a good Class Library code from sudhakar_koundinya....It is an absolutely brilliant Library for different functions for Text Files......
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/Q_21100341.html

Imran Arshad
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:imarshad
ID: 12169036
You should add a Class Module in your code and then copy the whole code over there.......

Then you can use the following code......

Private Sub Command1_Click()
Dim o As New TextFile
Dim str As String
o.TextFilePath = "c:\a.txt"
o.WriteNewLine "A line of text"
o.WriteNewLine "Another line of text"
End Sub


with many other features as well........

Imran Arshad
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:experts1
ID: 12437129
Try this modification to your code.

This method uses a subroutine to add(append) new text
to the file "document.txt".

Note:
The file is opened for "Append" in subroutine.
     
open ("c:\document.txt") for output as #1
print #1, "A line of text"
print #1, "Another line of text"
close #1

Call AddLine("Some new text")

Private Sub AddLine(ByVal newtext As String)
Open ("c:\document.txt") For Append As #1
  Print #1, newtext
Close #1
End Sub

The above method uses a subroutine to append new text
to the file "document.txt".

Have Fun!!
Experts1
0