Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I execute a Java com from a VB app?

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a Java com that I want to run from a VB application.  

How do I execute a Java com from a VB app?  Please show example...
0
Comment
Question by:seckel
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12168981
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JohnBPrice
ID: 12173535
Java Application?  Not Java Applet?  Just use shell with the appropriate command line, e.g. "Java MyJavaApp" with whatever parameters & switches you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seckel
ID: 12178672
I need to know how to execute a Java component (not a application or applet).  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
babuno5 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12229233
well here is a sort of a demonstration to run any application or a  runtime component


Shell:  This is a very useful key word.  By use of the shell command, you can start other programs.  Look at this example:

Private lshell as long

Lshell = shell(“c:\path\name.exe”,1)

This tells the computer to take the path name and start the program “name.exe” in standard mode (1) and return its windows handle to the variable entitled lShell.

      Tip: You must use a long in 32 bit operating systems like Windows 95, 98, or NT because they return a long windows handle.  Windows 3.1 was 16 bit and returned an integer handle.


App.Activate:  This statement allows you to activate a program that is already running.  You can either, activate a program by using its name as it appears in the tool bar or by using the windows handle returned to lShell.

App.activate lshell

     Or

App.activate “MS Word”



Sendkeys:  After app.activate you can send keystrokes to a program.  For example if you have activated the notepad.exe you can then

Sendkeys “My Dog Has Fleas”

And that phrase will appear in the notepad!
0