Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Organisation chart

Posted on 2004-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi all,

My Japanese CEO has created a MS Organisation chart (apparently in MS Excel) but it now opens in a program called MS Organisation Chart, (something I've never seen before, and which I can only find on his machine).

The file format it has been saved as is .opx.

He is not able to now print this. There is simply no option for Print anywhere in the program... It will not load up into Excel or Powerpoint or Word.

Anyone got an ideas on how we can print this?

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gjirvine3000
2 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 12169199
Hi gjirvine3000,
Organization Chart has been part of Office since at least Office 2000. If you didn't install it on your computer, try using the Add/Remove Programs control panel. You will want to select your copy of Office and choose Add/Remove features. You'll probably be asked to insert your Office CD-ROM. I found Organization Chart in the Office Tools section.

Cheers!

Brad
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scottman29 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12169478
Orginizational chart is a part of excel.  If you are editing the chart, IE if you have any part of the chart selected, you may not be able to print it.  You need to click somewhere off the chart, and then you should be able to do what you need through printing in excel.  If this doesn't work, then perhaps making sure the chart component is installed off the cd is necessary, but try this first.

HTH,
Scott
0