Solved

Outlook 2003 Views resetting to default on their own

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
2,308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I customized the views to not give me the autopreview, etc.  I apply the view it does propagate properly to all my folders, but, mysteriously, not every day, or every folder, they reset to the default Outlook view.  "YUK" This has been going on for months, Microsoft has been of no help.  Has anyone seen this.  It is very annoying.  I found a document  "Apply global custom view in Outlook 2003" and follow that, but this morning, the inbox was reset to default, and all others folders were fine.
0
Comment
Question by:Seasystems
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 12169281
you could try

source : http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2004/20040707.htm

At the Start menu | Run command | type Outlook.exe /cleanviews
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 250 total points
ID: 12169285

Can you check if this would help

http://www.outlook-tips.net/archives/2004/20040601.htm

Today's Question:
"I can create a custom view, but can't find a way to apply it to all folders other than on a one-by-one basis. Is there a way to apply the view to all folders at one time?"

Unfortunately you can't apply new views to a group of folders. The only option is to customize the Messages view and it will apply to all folders still using the Messages view. For best results, open Outlook using the /cleanviews switch before customizing Messages view - this removes all custom views and reset all default views, insuring the new customized Messages view will apply to all Mail folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seasystems
ID: 12169444
Thanks! I tried that yesterday.  Unfortunately, the inbox was the only one that reset.  As I mentioned previously, this happens randomly and for no apparent reason.


You apply the customized view, it applies to all mail folders.  I log out,  log in, open outlook, close out look and it can be fine.  Tomorrow, I could start outlook and it could be one of the mail folders I created and the inbox will be fine. They switch back on their own.  Then after starting with /cleanviews, I start all over again.  reapply the customized view, it propogates to all mail folders.  Then it could be tomorrow or 3 days from now, all or maybe some will be back to default..

Has anyone heard of this?

Where are the views stored?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeeSeePeeEyePee
ID: 12176252
The navigation pane settings are profile-specific and are stored in an .xml file with the profile name, in the Application Data\Outlook folder.

To clear all navigation pane customizations, start Outlook once with the /resetnavpane switch.

In addition, you can set Outlook to start with either the Folder List or the Shortcuts list displayed instead of the Mail folders. This option requires editing the Windows registry; make a backup of the registry beforehand. Go to the key HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Outlook\Options\WunderBar and change the value of the BootModule DWORD entry. These are the known valid entries:

0   Start with Mail folders displayed
5   Start with Folder List displayed
6   Start with Shortcuts list displayed

WunderBar was the working name for the Outlook navigation pane during the Office 2003 beta.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tjackson56
ID: 12190784
I have a similar problem, only mine is in using Tasks.  I customize the view, as I used to do in OL2000 (using OL2003 now).  Old version just kept the customized view as it was, forever.  OL2003 seems to "lose" it, as the questioner stated, and revert to default view.  Infuriating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seasystems
ID: 12191027
Thanks to all, that offered their tips,  Microsoft has returned my support call fee and has closed the call as unresolved, Their recommendation is to rebuild the machine, unfortunately, that doesn't guarentee that it won't happen again when all applications are re-installed.  
0