Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

built-in wireless connection stopped working with linksys "b" wireless router after working great for two days.

Posted on 2004-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
New Sony laptop built-in wireless connection stopped working with linksys "b" wireless router after working great for two days. It still connects when using a wired port, but we get "wireless connection unavailable" otherwise. Intuitively it sounds like either the built-in wireless connection has gone bad; or, the wireless port on the router has gone bad.  What's the best approach to isolate where the problem lies?  (XP Home Op Sys)
0
Comment
Question by:RichardBauer
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 375 total points
ID: 12169309
Is there a button that you need to turn ON that should be on the side of the laptop to make wireless work. Check if it is ON.

Was it working fine since you got the laptop or it died one fine day

Did you do any changes to the router configurations or update your machine.

When you double-click on the wireless icon , do you see "Available networks".
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:napoleon41
ID: 12175491
Also, try right-clicking on My Computer and selecting properties.  Select the "Hardware" tab and click on the Device manager button.

Check under your Network Adapters (it's a green icon if that helps) to see if Windows thinks that the adapter is working properly (mostly it checks to see if it LIKES the drivers you have running).

If it has an ! or ?, try removing it (right click and delete/remove) and letting Windows attempt a reinstall.  Windows will find it again after a reboot or you can use the button on the toolbar that looks like a magnifying glass held over a computer.

If it still does not like the drivers, download them from Sony (try support - - - >drivers--->pick your model.  . . etc) and try those.  Windows may have a corrupted version and need a new one.

If it stays funky after that, disable it and buy one to go in your PCMCIA slot.  I like DLINK, but there are a lot of great buys out there now.
0