Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

vpn under windows 2000

Posted on 2004-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I was just employed at a location that has a vpn. I do not see any special routers or firewall, so I am guessing that the last person used the windows 2000 vpn settings. Where do u go to change the user name and user password to connect to the vpn. I erased the user name from the windows 2000 pc, but the vpn still works. I went home and typed in the information that she gave me and it worked, so where is that data stored so I can change it to myself.


0
Comment
Question by:hogan9111
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 140 total points
ID: 12169357
it's in the network places or "network connections" or whatever it is MS calls it in 2000.  it's configured in the exact same manner as a dialup.  right click on the network connections -> properties -> right click on the vpn -> properties

you should see it from there, if this is a win2k established VPN.  if its not, well, let us know.  im better with cisco/other hardware vpns anyway :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:FatherErvin
ID: 12169494
Create a new VPN tunnel and then delete the old one.  It is found in network connections, create new connection.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12170027
I'm kinda confused on what you are asking.  If you are just talking about the username that is saved as default when you click to connect to VPN.... you should be able to put ur own username and password in and put a check to remember password.  and then it will save your settings.  If you are referring to actually changing the username you log on with, then that will have to be done on the server end (through active directory or something of that sort).
0