[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Storing large amounts of data

Posted on 2004-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hi
I need an expert's advice on where to store large amounts of data. Currently, we have multiple Access databases that I am looking into consolidating in one place.
I was thinking about SQL server...I work for a big company and my department doesn't have a SQL server. There might be a possiblility of buying a SQL server or, may be, just disk space on the existing server from another department. Do I have any other options besides SQL server? I know that there is an Oracle server as well, that another department owns.
Is there are a database, bigger than Access, but cheaper than SQL/Oracle server? We have weekly and monthly tables of data that we would like to store in one place and reference it (pull selected data) when needed. The size of the data would not exceed 20G.
Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:lnchopo
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 12169809
you'll find the right experts on the Database section:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaaron earned 1500 total points
ID: 12171460
zvitam is correct to point you to the Database section.

It sounds like MySQL is the product you're looking for.  http://dev.mysql.com/
0