Solved

nt4 disk with dorked OS installed into a win2k machine, makes for dorked win2k OS

Posted on 2004-09-28
14
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,

this is probably an easy one for someone.

situation:
a machine with an nt4 OS disk with dorked OS, registry corrupted.. whatever the problem du jour is.... there is lots of data on the disk.  it would take a very long time to copy over the network, and I'm going to upgrade the machine to 2k anyway.

so,  in an effort to be efficient,  I image a different  disk in the computer room (same make and model) with our windows 2000 image. set it up with the right name, join it to the domain... everything.  

I go up to where the dorked machine is, and swap  hard drives.  boot it up just to make sure everything is cool.

then I install the nt4 disk as primary slave.  when I boot up the machine with the second (nt4) disk, it does some stuff and tells me to reboot the machine.   not wanting to reboot the machine, I do the file copy.  it crunches along...

so after the copy.  I shut the machine down.  and remove the nt4 disk and reboot.  

it then tells me that I have no paging file and won't let me log into the machine.  so I put the disk back in, and it lets me log in, but it seems that the registry is currupted, and I was getting clsid errors trying to open MMC.  and afer about 3 minutes, the machine shuts down of its own volition.

that's the situation.  I'm out of the woods with this one as I just re-imaged the new disk and was able to use the bartpe xp boot disk to copy the data off the old drive onto the newly re-imaged 2k drive.

so here's the questions:

1.)  what is the  process that happens when I put an nt4 disk as slave into a 2k machine? (seems like it moves the page file and a bunch of other stuff with the program file directory... shortcuts int he start menu pointed to the program files on the nt4 disk.  weird...)

2.)  is there some non destructive preparation that I can do on the nt4 disk (or the 2k disk) to prevent this black magic from happening?

I think in the future I'm just going to use the bartpe disk after I install the nt4 disk to do the file copy.  this way, the 2k OS won't even see the nt4 disk...  

thoughts?  

Thanks!
Tanelorn
0
Comment
Question by:tanelorn
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 12170374
Quote:

> then I install the nt4 disk as primary slave.  when I boot up the machine with the second (nt4) disk, it does some stuff and tells me to reboot the machine.   not wanting to reboot the machine, I do the file copy.  it crunches along...

This was probably your mistake. When you instaled the two disks together, you should have booted to the Windows 2000 installation, not NT. Though I don't know specifically what was corrupted, I would imagine that something in your (already corrupted) NT installation modified files on your 2000 disk.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12170829
to clarify,  I booted the win2k disk as primary master. with the nt4 disk as a slave.  win2k had control of the machine.

the 2k bootloader booted, and the machine booted into win2k

Thanks


T
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12170843
sorry I wasn't very clear on that point...   :(
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:DanCh99
ID: 12170960
the BOOT.INI on the nt4 disk may well have been referencing disk partitions under the ARC names that didn't make sense when it was installed as a slave.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dlwyatt82
ID: 12171115
boot.ini on the NT4 disk shouldn't matter in this case, since he booted to the other disk (containing windows 2000 startup files, and using the boot.ini of the 2k installation).

I've never heard of the Win2k OS doing quite what you are describing... particularly the start menu shortcuts pointing to your second disk. Very strange. You mentioned that you loaded "your Win2000 image" onto a new disk... is there anything in your build (first run script, etc?) that would scan existing drives, configure page file settings to use more than one disk, etc?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TylerDurdon
ID: 12171408
Sounds like your image is possibly a bit corrupt (Win2k).  Have you tried connecting the NT4 disk onto a known working Win2k computer as the slave?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12171459
#quote# is there anything in your build (first run script, etc?)#/quote#

 no scripts or anything like that...,  I built the image myself.  we use sysprep to do a few things but nothing exotic.  By the time the 2 disks were in the system.  the win2k OS had already been renamed, rebooted, joined the domain, rebooted, and had a coupla users put in the local admin group, then shutdown. then removed from the backroom, and brought to location...

I'm thinking it has to do with the signature that the OS puts on the disks...  but I'm not sure how all that works...


T
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12171503
#quote#  Sounds like your image is possibly a bit corrupt (Win2k).  #/quote#

Its possible, but we have this image on about 200 machines and they are pretty solid performers.  no issues save for silly user tricks..

We'll get to the bottom of it

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TylerDurdon
ID: 12171530
Just to make sure...you did this: "OS had already been renamed, rebooted, joined the domain, rebooted, and had a coupla users put in the local admin group, then shutdown" before or after running sysprep?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12171615
Hi,
we run sysprep before we cut the image file to the server.
we run the sysprep utility, and the machine shuts itself down.  
we PXE boot it to the network and take an image of the hard drive.

    we then restore the image to the machine and reboot.

 it goes through the "mini setup" process where a random name is given to the machine, it finnishes its mini setup,  and then it reboots itself.    at this point we have a machine that is a workgroup member with only the admin user.

we rename it, reboot,

join it to the domain, reboot,   ...

Thanks for all the responses!!

T
0
 

Expert Comment

by:TylerDurdon
ID: 12171781
It sounds like the SID's may have been messed up from having been switched after all of that setup.  You might try re-imaging, then dropping it into the other machine, and then setting it up.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12172166
I found this, it has some clues,  but no real answers here.
appearantly I'm not the only one.

as a side note.  the nt4 disk has a c: and a D: partition.  the c:partition was  marked as active...


anyway,  here's the link to the article..
http://www.extremetech.com/article2/0,3973,1041347,00.asp

T
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
swinterborn earned 500 total points
ID: 12178015
IDE master/slave is pretty much irrelevant to the OS, it is just about priority access to the IDE bus to transfer data.

I am guessing, but having a second partition marked as active on the system is probably a bad thing -certainly MS don't recommend it http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;228004. Can't see any detail on what the effect would be, but conceptually, you can imagine the OS getting confused and looking for objects on both partitions.

As to preventing it, use a disk utility to change the active partition marking on the NT4 disk before booting into Windows

Just read your link above, to prevent drive mappings being an issue, I'd try marking all the partitions as hidden using a drive utility, boot into windows, and then use Disk Management to activate the partitions.

HTH
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:tanelorn
ID: 12178473
I think you are very close

I think what happened is the drive letters got messed up.  the nt4 disk first partition became c:
and the win2k disk became d, and the nt4 d: became e:  if you can follow that....

so I think the os changed all the paths in the registry to find its stuff in the new d: (the 2k partition)
I think it also changed the paths to the shortcuts..  weird stuff.

I still have the nt4 disk in an unchanged form.  I'm going to test your theory Swinterborn.

I think you might have something there.  I'll let you know.

Tanelorn




0