Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas. DLO - Desktop and laptop agent for Windows 2003 SmallBusinesServer

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,582 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello everyone,

I have Windows BackupExec 9.1 premium for Windows Server SBS 2003.  It seem this version doesn't have this agent DLO .  Desktop and laptop option.  Anyone has this agent it or anyone has a script to copy only certains folder as

My documents to the server instead of buy this agen where i can install this script on the user station... Do you see what i mean.
0
Comment
Question by:elieazzi
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Thaaron earned 2000 total points
ID: 12170253
The DLO agent for Veritas 9.1 will copy the files to the server in real time as they are changed.  I think it is only about $200 to cover all your users.

If you want to try replicating this functionality on the cheap you could try something like this, but it will take a lot more work to setup and schedule.

http://www.download.com/FileSync/3000-2248-7708520.html?tag=lst-0-13

Personally I considered the Veritas agent money well spent.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12170760
I agree with Thaaron's post above the agent is money well spent.  But if you really have a budget crunch I thought of 2 other options for you:

Briefcase:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307885&sd=tech

Offline Files:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/learnmore/offlinefiles.mspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Thaaron
ID: 12401630
I feel he got a valid answer to his question.  I would be happy to split the points with Mazaraat.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12405338
I agree with Thaaron =)
0