Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 domain server promote

Posted on 2004-09-28
2
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two windows 2000 servers, wich 1 is the current domain controller, I just got another server with windows 2003 SBS, but when I go and try to finish the setup (configure this server so it works as a domain controller wo it doesn't shut down) I get a message that says that it cannot connect to Active Directory, configured on one of the windows 2000 servers.
What can I do?

I'm also getting several messages from the server about the licenses, but when I go to control panel -> Licenses, I get a message to use the "License wizard", but I just can't find it.

Thanks for all your help
0
Comment
Question by:lingtrin
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 500 total points
ID: 12170950
What you are planning is not possible, sorry. SBS doesn't support trusts, and it has to be the root DC of the AD forest.

====8<----[SBS FAQ]----
Q. What number and types of servers can exist in the Windows Small Business Server 2003 domain?
A. There are no limits on the number or type of servers that can exist in a Windows Small Business Server 2003 domain, with the following exceptions:
* Only one computer in a domain can be running Windows Small Business Server 2003.
* Windows Small Business Server 2003 must be the root of the Active Directory forest.
* Windows Small Business Server 2003 cannot trust any other domains.
* A Windows Small Business Server 2003 domain cannot have any child domains.
* Each additional computer running Windows Server 2003 must have a Windows Small Business Server 2003 client access license (CAL).
* A Windows Small Business Server 2003 domain can have no more than 75 CALs. You can use CALs for each user or for each device.
====8<----[SBS FAQ]----

Frequently Asked Questions About Windows Small Business Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/techinfo/overview/generalfaq.mspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12170974
If the windows 2000 domain controller does'n't have service pack 3 or 4, you cannot connect to it. Anyway, I'm interested in the event id error on the w2k3 sbs.
0