Solved

When I use any USB device, it disables my LAN connection until reboot

Posted on 2004-09-28
11
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I'm stumped on this because I see no obvious clues as to why it's doing this.  I have a scanner, a printer, and a digital camera that are all USB.  When I use one of them, it disables my LAN connection.  I am running Win2k Pro and I've checked the device manager and I show no conflicts.

Any ideas?

Many Thanks!
Rick aka BeerAngel
0
Comment
Question by:BeerAngel
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12169709
Is your LAN on a USB cable modem?  If not, try moving the NIC to another slot.  Some USB problems can be solved with a powered hub, others are much harder to isolate.  Have you checked for IRQ conflicts?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BeerAngel
ID: 12169767
No, none of my LAN items are USB.  It is connected to the network via an ethernet card. -Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12169779
Does it happen if you plug any one device to any USB port ?

Are you sure LAN works fine without any device plugged to USB ?

Did you do any recent update to your windows 2000 or drivers for these devices before which this issue started ?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BeerAngel
ID: 12169826
It only happens if the USB device is plugged in and turned on.  And yes the LAN has been working fine for a looong time.  This is how I'm on the internet and also access the public drives.  No recent updates.  It's just been recent that I upgraded the digital camera, printer, and scanner that I realized this.  -Thanks!
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 50 total points
ID: 12169848
As asked previously , does it happen if you plug the device in any USB port or in other words try plugging any one of those devices in multiple USB ports and see if the problem occurs in all of them.

0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12169871
I would try out a powered USB hub, to see if it can isolate power drains on your motherboard.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12169888
So basically what happens after rebooting the machine .. Does it continue working ?

>>  It's just been recent that I upgraded the digital camera, printer, and scanner that I realized this.  -Thanks!

Does it mean you upgraded drivers for those devices ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BeerAngel
ID: 12170261
Sunray:  It does happen no matter what USB port.  And after a reboot, I can again use my LAN connection...but again, it disables if I use a USB device....so another reboot is required.

>>  It's just been recent that I upgraded the digital camera, printer, and scanner that I realized this.  -Thanks!

>Does it mean you upgraded drivers for those devices ?

No, I didn't upgrade the drivers, just the actual hardware by replacing older stuff that didn't use USB.  Each device is relatively new with exception of the scanner.

Callandor:  I may have to try what you suggested.  I didn't think about it possibly being a power issue, but I suppose it could be.

Thank you both!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BeerAngel
ID: 12231369
Well Callandor, I ordered and installed a powered USB hub and that didn't work either.  I'm at a loss here :-|
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 450 total points
ID: 12276374
I can only conclude that the motherboard USB is not working as it should.  USB isn't consistent with every manufacturer, according to my experience.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:BeerAngel
ID: 12494065
I'm going to split the points just for participation although my problem isn't fixed.  I thank you both for your responses and I belive Callandor's last response might be the culprit.

Cheers!
Rick aka BeerAngel
0