[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Toshiba Infinity 7201 intouch module trouble

Posted on 2004-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Upgraded machine with new motherboard combo. Left windows me and reinstalled to find new hardware. Now the Toshiba intouch module is not working (was working with win me and original hardware). USB ports on new hardware are working, printer, scanner, mouse...

I have been told by toshiba support sorry we wont help you because win me is not the original OS... The module is usb connected and I end up with a blue screen when I have the software installed to use it. There are two files Toshiba has to operate the unit (found in the intouch subdirectory), when these are loaded to use the module a blue screen appears.  I have found usb support drivers only for win95b. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:totalpc
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dann47
dann47 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12170044
Have you tried windows update, to allow it to find the updated software automatically?
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalpc
ID: 12170077
Good question. Should I try the update with the unit attached and with the driver that is giving me trouble?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Ultimate_NescaFe earned 1000 total points
ID: 12170709
Try to instal another OS on another partition (eg XP) and see if it works.I know, takes long, but will tell you 100% where the error isn't :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dann47
ID: 12178778
Yes then when the software searches for updates, it will pick it up (hopefully)
Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalpc
ID: 12198608
Did the windows update and have the same trouble...  I am now taking the unit (usb connected) and trying it on a different pc with XP pro installed. I will post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalpc
ID: 12213874
The Intouch module unit works in 98 but not XP pro. Now to try for windows me version...
0
 

Author Comment

by:totalpc
ID: 12432010
so far the unit will not work in xp the way is does in 98... I am moving on.
0