?
Solved

How to move a Oracle 8i database to another server having Oracle 9i Only

Posted on 2004-09-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,523 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-29
Hi,
  I have a oracle 8i database on a server. I would like to move the database to a different server. The new server has oracle 9i installed but not Oracle 8i. I would like to MOVE AND UPGRADE the database. How can I do this? The data, users, permissions and everything should be moved and upgraded.
Thanks in advace.
regards,
Badri.
0
Comment
Question by:gvsbnarayana
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:riazpk
riazpk earned 180 total points
ID: 12170728
Well, you will have to first upgrade your existing 8i database to 9i and then take a cold back of that database. After that you can restore that backup to the other server. Remeber, both servers should be running on same OS.

Another way might to be use Export / Import (no OS limitiations). So suppose you want to move data from server1 (running on 8i) to server2 (runnning on 9i), you will

create users (give grants), tablespaces on server2
export the data from server1
import data on server2
and you are done
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Geerlings earned 195 total points
ID: 12173529
You can use either of the two approaches that riazpk suggested:
1. upgrade, backup, restore
or
2. export, import

Both approaches have advantages and disadvantages.  If your database is relatively small, and you have enough time for export and import, I would normally recommend that approach when moving from one server to another.
That allows you to start with a clean, unfragmented system tablespace and take advantage of the default features of the new version: locally manged tablespaces, automatic undo segments, etc.; and it takes care of all fragmented data and freespace issues that you may have had.  It also can be done with no risk, since you can go back to the old database if there is any problem with the import.  The disadvantages are the time required for import to run (which may be two-ten times longer than the time for export) and the fact that you have to create a starter database and usually have to create the tablespaces as well with the same names as they were on the older database, but possibly with different datafile and/or directory names.

If your database is large, the upgrade, backup, restore approach can be much faster.  But this only works if the O/S is the same on each server and is easiest if the disk and/or directory structures are also the same.  You can get around different disk/directory names if you need to - just do "alter database rename file ['xyz'] to ['abc'];" commands before you open the database the first time on the new server.

Either way, make sure that you have a good backup of the current database before you proceed.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 12176266
for me, i would use export and import . What you need to do is create a new database in 9i with tablespaces and users as in 8i then import with full=y
0