Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login dialog box on creation of new DB?

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hello, experts,
    I'm on a new PC in a new company and am running into something I've never seen before.  The OS is Win2K, Access version is Access2K.

I start Access, then cancel out of the open dialog box.  I click on the New DB button on the toolbar and try to create a vanillia flavored DB in My Documents  (db1.mdb).  When I click the create button a Login dialog box appears.  It puts my user name in the Name: field and then asks me to enter the password.  The title in the title bar is simply "Logon".  I haven't a  clue as to what is going on.  I already have administrator rights on this PC.

RichNH
0
Comment
Question by:RichNH
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JonoBB earned 500 total points
ID: 12170389
Can it be that your pc is connecting to an access workgroup file?

Go to C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office and run the file called MS Access Workgroup Administrator

This should tell you if are connected or not...
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:shanesuebsahakarn
ID: 12170395
Sounds like the user profile on that PC has joined a different workgroup.

Check on a PC that does not exhibit this behaviour - go to Tools->Security->Workgroup Administrator. Check what the workgroup file is. On your PC, go to Workgroup Administrator, click Join and join the same workgroup file. If the files are the same and local to your hard drive (and called something like System.mdw), someone may have altered the workgroup on your PC to include user groups - in which case, just delete it and Access will recreate it when you log in. Make a copy of the file before you delete it though!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RichNH
ID: 12171748
JonoBB, I found the shortcut you referred to, when I run it it shows me a dialog box that has Name & Company blank with the Workgroup set at C:\PROGRA~1\COMMON~1\System\SYSTEM.MDW.  There's this paragraph that explains my options.  I have three options available to me, Create, Join or Exit.

So I should rename this system.mdw file and then reboot?

RichNH
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JonoBB
ID: 12171826
Yup, try that and see what happens
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JonoBB
ID: 12171843
You should probably Exit as well...otherwise its going to look for the system.mdw file that isnt there anymore
0