Solved

How to eliminate error id 105 in event viewer (on startup)?

Posted on 2004-09-28
11
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
On startup, I'm getting the following w3svc and smtpsvc errors in event viewer on my Win 2K server sp3:

event id: 105

The server was unable to register the administration tool discovery information.  The administration tool may not be able to see this server.  The data is the error code.

Have tried uninstalling/reinstalling tcpip and IIS 5 as per microsoft instructions (see http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/default.asp?url=/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/en-us/w2000Msgs/3026.asp), but am still getting the errors. The errors don't repeat after startup, however, and IIS seems to be working well enough (for a development server anyway), so I'm wondering if the errors are occuring just because the initial connection to the network is sluggish.

Any advice on how to fix this? Or should I just ignore it?
0
Comment
Question by:GessWurker
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeMiller earned 167 total points
ID: 12171342
CAUSE
These error messages appear in the event log if there is a network adapter in the computer but the network cable is not plugged in, or if the network is unavailable. The error messages occur every time you start the computer until the network becomes available (or you plug in the network cable).
RESOLUTION
The error messages are not recorded in the event log after you connect the network cable and the network is available.
STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed at the beginning of this article.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;254525&sd=tech
0
 

Author Comment

by:GessWurker
ID: 12171407
Yes...I came up with the same stuff. And I guess in my case it's just that the network isn't available at a specific point in time (when the error is reported) but IS available shortly thereafter. Wonder if I could switch the order of some services around to prevent the error?

probably doesn't matter
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:alimu
alimu earned 167 total points
ID: 12175785
Have you tried specifically reinstalling your NetBIOS interface? See very last post on this page http:Q_20998697.html from tpabfk for instructions
0
 

Author Comment

by:GessWurker
ID: 12176130
don't think his instructions apply to win 2000 server. think they apply to NT maybe?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12176577
sorry - didn't click with the fact that the solution was for IIS 4 (that'll learn me!).
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/sf/ms/2001-q3/0053.html basically says if it's not a problem with your network, it's due to IIS not being able to register it's netbios information on the network.

Perhaps try going into your TCP/IP properties, Advanced, WINS tab,
make sure "Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP" is selected.
If this is already selected try disabling NetBIOS, rebooting, enabling it again and rebooting (cross your fingers and turn around three times).

Of course if you don't want this feature enabled then you may not be able to rid yourself of the errors but you could try enabling it temporarily, letting everything register and disabling it after that (it might work).

cheers,
AJ.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:usankar
usankar earned 166 total points
ID: 12176892
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12176943
usankar:
the first link you posted is the same info already posted by MikeMiller,  
the second link is the same information i posted (incorrectly) about IIS 4.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:usankar
ID: 12176990
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:usankar
ID: 12177005
0
 

Author Comment

by:GessWurker
ID: 12203281
Think I'm gonna throw in the towel on this one. Despite the error messages, IIS is running. I think it's just I've got a louzy network connection loaded with hiccups or my nic is unreliable. It's a development server and I can live with it (it's better than nothing).

I've been to both the links you provided. Nevertheless I appreciate the help.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:alimu
ID: 12528496
no problem - try a new network cable - sometimes it's something that simple.
Also try getting whoever looks after your network infrastructure to do some monitoring on the network devices your server is connected up to - you may have a bad port on the switch that's sporadically dumping your connection.
0