?
Solved

recycle bin

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
hi
when i right click the recycle bin then select ..empty recycle bin ...first i get the pop-up...are you sure you want to delete these 72 items....i click yes, then i get the pop-up...DC62 is a system file folder cannot delete or windows will not run properly..
so i left click and go into the recycle bin and theres nothing in there.
so i exit and right click again, with the same results starting all over.
can someone tell me whats wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:armydog
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12170195
Recycle Bin Problems

First follow the instructions here

How To Clean a Dirty Recycle Bin
http://www.sanctuary4u.com/WizardOfDOS/rc.html 


The “Recycler”

The recycler is usually hidden and basically contains (All) the users recycle bins.

A description of what it is and how it works can be found here
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B171694

A description of how it differentiates between users can be found here (Half way down)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;162001

If you experience and problems with the recycler (Its either massive!) or saying it full when it isn’t do the following…

Start > Run > type CMD {enter}

Type in the following (followed by {enter} after each command

cd \recycler
attrib -r -s -h -a *.*
del *.*
Are you sure (Y/N)?y (at prompt enter “y”)
cd\
rd recycler

if it honks and says it can find files

cd c:
rd recycler /s
Y you are sure
reboot

If you have other drive letters you will need to do this for every drive.

When done reboot the machine (The recycler will be recreated)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jbedwar1 earned 200 total points
ID: 12170240
have you rebooted?  anytime i've run into not being able to see or delete what's in there...i just rebooted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:armydog
ID: 12170718
petelong
couldn't seem to get into menu select mode
my os is 98, but it just kept beeping when i held down the F8 key.
jbedwar1
this problem started yesterday...i shut down last night....when i booted up this morning
the problem was still there.
BUT
i rebooted like you suggested and low and behold...problem solved.
thanks        armydog
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jbedwar1
ID: 12171333
lol I love rebooting.  I am so tempted to tell my customers to shut up and reboot sometimes cause they go all into detail on their issues.
Glad it worked for you..... happy computing.
0