Solved

URGENT HELP NEEDED FOR MAIL CLIENT ON OSX SERVER 10.3

Posted on 2004-09-28
33
1,139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I have recently configured Postfix mail client and Squirrelmail on OSX Server 10.3.5. I got everything working fine, thanks to alot of help from your members. All mail going internally and externally without any problems. All my DNS was checked correct using DNS reports etc, so I was a happy man. The only thing that was weird was that CPU usage was high. When I went into Terminal and ran TOP it showed PERL running at nearly 95%, so we decided to restart the server. DISASTER, on restart, the postfix did not start, so I did a POSTCONF -N and it came up with nothing, I checked in the Main.CF file and there was nothing in there either. So I recreated the Main.cf file and did a manual restart of postfix. I then did a postconf -n and it showed all the details. The only problem I now have is that it will not let me log in. This only applies to the mail section as I can log into the network from a workstation. It also states in the logs that it cannot bind socket for Imap or POP 3: permission denied. So it looks as if something like LDAP is stopping me from logging back in. Somebody please help!!!!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:alfatec
  • 16
  • 7
  • 7
  • +1
33 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12170685
Have you repaired permissions lately? Run Cocktail? Diskwarrior? Could be as simple as that so give it a shot first.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12173372
OK have run that and it came up with aload of permission errors about mailman being in group 78 and it should be in group 0, permissions changed. I have not been able to restart the server as yet so will update you once I have got permission to restart.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12179582
OK Have restarted the server which has kicked up a load of errors on startup with reference to POSTFIX startup script and LDAP and also IMAP and POP3. I have included the Log which shows the errors:

Sep 29 08:12:15 localhost SystemStarter: Starting SecurityServer
Sep 29 08:12:15 localhost SystemStarter: Initializing network
Sep 29 08:12:15 localhost SystemStarter: Starting Apple Multicast DNS Responder
Sep 29 08:12:15 localhost mDNSResponder[210]: mDNSResponder-58.8 (Apr 24 2004 20:38:40) starting
Sep 29 08:12:15 localhost SystemStarter: Starting timed execution services
Sep 29 08:12:15 localhost ConsoleMessage: Creating Java 1.3.1 Shared Archive
Sep 29 08:12:15 localhost SystemStarter: Creating Java 1.3.1 Shared Archive
Sep 29 08:12:16 localhost ConsoleMessage: Checking disks
Sep 29 08:12:16 localhost ConsoleMessage: Creating Java 1.4.2 Shared Archive
Sep 29 08:12:16 localhost SystemStarter: The "HasShadow" window property is obsolete. Use CGSSetWindowShadowAndRimParameters(cid, wid, 0.0,0.0, 0,0, CGSNoShadowStyle) to turn off the window shadow instead. Set a break-point on CGSLogMessage to find out where this property is set.
Sep 29 08:12:16 localhost syslogd: /dev/console: Input/output error
Sep 29 08:12:16 localhost init: kernel security level changed from 0 to 1
Sep 29 08:12:17 localhost kernel: AppleBCM5701Ethernet - en0 link active, 1000-Mbit, full duplex, no flow control
Sep 29 08:12:17 localhost configd[106]: AppleTalk startup
Sep 29 08:12:17 localhost configd[106]: executing /System/Library/SystemConfiguration/Kicker.bundle/Contents/Resources/set-hostname
Sep 29 08:12:17 localhost configd[106]:   target=set-hostname: disabled
Sep 29 08:12:17 localhost loginwindow[243]: Sent launch request message to DirectoryService mach_init port
Sep 29 08:12:18 localhost DirectoryService[253]: Launched version 1.8.2 (v257.1)
Sep 29 08:12:19 localhost DirectoryService[253]: InitLDAPConnection or ldap_init failure: Logging Failed LDAP connection with incomplete data
Sep 29 08:12:20 localhost kernel: AppleBCM5701Ethernet - en0 link active, 1000-Mbit, full duplex, flow control enabled
Sep 29 08:12:20 localhost DirectoryService[253]: InitLDAPConnection or ldap_init failure: Logging Failed LDAP connection with incomplete data
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost configd[106]: posting notification com.apple.system.config.network_change
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost configd[106]: executing /System/Library/SystemConfiguration/Kicker.bundle/Contents/Resources/enable-network
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost mach_init[2]: Server 0 in bootstrap d03 uid 0: "/usr/sbin/lookupd": exited as a result of signal 1 [pid 146]
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost lookupd[262]: lookupd (version 324.2.1) starting - Wed Sep 29 08:12:21 2004
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting named
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting WebObjects services
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost ConsoleMessage: Loading Shared IP extension
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting LDAP server
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting network time synchronization
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting network time synchronization
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost ConsoleMessage: Enabling FileServer mode
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost named[306]: starting BIND 9.2.2
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost named[306]: using 1 CPU
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost named[306]: loading configuration from '/private/etc/named.conf'
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost named[306]: listening on IPv4 interface lo0, 127.0.0.1#53
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost named[306]: listening on IPv4 interface en0, 10.15.6.1#53
Sep 29 08:12:21 localhost named[306]: command channel listening on 127.0.0.1#54
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ntpdate[311]: ntpdate 4.1.1@1.786 Fri Sep 12 18:30:10 PDT 2003 (1)
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting SMB File Service
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting Mac OS X Server services
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ntpdate[327]: ntpdate 4.1.1@1.786 Fri Sep 12 18:30:10 PDT 2003 (1)
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ntpdate[327]: the NTP socket is in use, exiting
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ntpd[331]: ntpd 4.1.1@1.786 Fri Sep 12 18:30:03 PDT 2003 (1)
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting network file system
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ntpd[331]: precision = 6 usec
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ntpd[331]: bind() fd 5, family 2, port 123, addr 0.0.0.0, in_classd=0 flags=1 fails: Address already in use
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting Apple File Service
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting printing services
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost master[356]: process started
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost rpc.lockd: Starting
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting Network File System server
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost portmap[368]: cannot bind udp: Address already in use
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost rpc.statd: Starting
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost loginwindow[243]: DSOpenNode(): dsOpenDirNode("/LDAPv3/127.0.0.1") == -14002
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ctl_cyrusdb[359]: recovering cyrus databases
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ConsoleMessage: Loading IP Firewall extension
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost configd[106]: AppleTalk startup complete
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost configd[106]: AppleTalk shutdown
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost configd[106]: AppleTalk shutdown complete
Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost configd[106]: AppleTalk startup
Sep 29 08:12:23 localhost automount[402]: automount version 57
Sep 29 08:12:24 localhost automount[411]: automount version 57
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting Server Manager service
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting mail services
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting Apache web server
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost postfix/postfix-script: fatal: the Postfix mail system is already running
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost SystemStarter: Postfix mail server (431) did not complete successfully.
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost kernel: IP packet filtering initialized, divert enabled, rule-based forwarding enabled, default to accept, logging disabled
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost kernel: IPv6 packet filtering initialized, default to accept, logging disabled
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost kernel: IP firewall loaded
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting internet services
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost ConsoleMessage: Setting IPFilter according to configured state...
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost ConsoleMessage: Disabling IPFilter
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost ConsoleMessage: Reading IPFilter config
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost /usr/share/servermgrd/cgi-bin/servermgr_ipfilter: ipfw config:Info:Timing: Services array obtained from context
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost /usr/share/servermgrd/cgi-bin/servermgr_ipfilter: ipfw config:Info:Finished generating rules in 6 ms
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost /usr/share/servermgrd/cgi-bin/servermgr_ipfilter: ipfw config:Info:Flushed rules
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost ntpdate[311]: no server suitable for synchronization found
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost xinetd[454]: xinetd Version 2.3.11 started with libwrap options compiled in.
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost xinetd[454]: Started working: 5 available services
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost ntpd[460]: ntpd 4.1.1@1.786 Fri Sep 12 18:30:03 PDT 2003 (1)
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost ntpd[460]: precision = 66 usec
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost ntpd[460]: bind() fd 6, family 2, port 123, addr 127.0.0.1, in_classd=0 flags=0 fails: Address already in use
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost ntpd[460]: bind() fd 6, family 2, port 123, addr 10.15.6.1, in_classd=0 flags=1 fails: Address already in use
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost ConsoleMessage: Starting web performance cache server
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost SystemStarter: Starting web performance cache server
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost ctl_cyrusdb[359]: done recovering cyrus databases
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost /System/Library/LoginPlugins/MCX.loginPlugin/Contents/MacOS/MCXCacher: DSOpenNode(): dsOpenDirNode("/LDAPv3/127.0.0.1") == -14002
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost master[356]: unable to bind socket for service imap: Address already in use
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost master[356]: unable to bind socket for service pop3: Address already in use
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost master[356]: no service 'sieve' in /etc/services, disabling sieve
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost master[356]: ready for work
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost ctl_cyrusdb[481]: checkpointing cyrus databases
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost ctl_cyrusdb[481]: done checkpointing cyrus databases
Sep 29 08:12:28 localhost configd[106]: AppleTalk startup complete
Sep 29 08:12:30 localhost /System/Library/CoreServices/ARD Agent.app/Contents/MacOS/ARD Agent: ********Launched Agent********
Sep 29 08:12:31 localhost /usr/share/servermgrd/cgi-bin/servermgr_ipfilter: ipfw config:Info:Finished applying generated rules in 5385 ms
Sep 29 08:12:31 localhost /usr/share/servermgrd/cgi-bin/servermgr_ipfilter: ipfw config:Info:Timing: Finished applying NAT rules
Sep 29 08:12:31 localhost /usr/share/servermgrd/cgi-bin/servermgr_ipfilter: ipfw config:Info:Timing: Finished applying local rules
Sep 29 08:12:32 localhost SystemStarter: Waiting for IPFilter
Sep 29 08:12:33 localhost ntpd[460]: sendto(17.72.133.42): Bad file descriptor
Sep 29 08:12:34 localhost ConsoleMessage: Disabling IPFilter
Sep 29 08:12:34 localhost SystemStarter: Disabling IPFilter
Sep 29 08:12:34 localhost SystemStarter: The following StartupItems failed to properly start:
Sep 29 08:12:34 localhost SystemStarter:       /System/Library/StartupItems/Postfix
Sep 29 08:12:34 localhost SystemStarter:  - execution of Startup script failed
Sep 29 08:12:34 localhost SystemStarter:  
Sep 29 08:12:34 localhost SystemStarter: Startup complete.
Sep 29 08:30:01 localhost /System/Library/CoreServices/ARD Agent.app/Contents/MacOS/ARD Agent: 'admin' (10.15.6.19) started ARD administration
Sep 29 08:30:16 localhost /System/Library/CoreServices/ARD Agent.app/Contents/MacOS/ARD Agent: 10.15.6.19 started controlling
Sep 29 08:30:27 localhost /System/Library/CoreServices/ARD Agent.app/Contents/MacOS/ARD Agent: 10.15.6.19 stopped controlling
Sep 29 08:30:30 localhost /System/Library/CoreServices/ARD Agent.app/Contents/MacOS/ARD Agent: 10.15.6.19 started controlling
Sep 29 08:39:23 localhost xinetd[454]: START: imap pid=748 from=127.0.0.1
Sep 29 08:39:24 localhost imapd[748]: Login failed user=scr auth=scr host=localhost [127.0.0.1]
Sep 29 08:39:53 localhost postfix[757]: fatal: the postfix command is reserved for the superuser
Sep 29 08:40:03 localhost sudo:    admin : TTY=ttyp1 ; PWD=/Users/admin ; USER=root ; COMMAND=/usr/sbin/postfix start
Sep 29 08:40:03 localhost postfix/postfix-script: fatal: the Postfix mail system is already running
Sep 29 08:40:27 localhost sudo:    admin : TTY=ttyp1 ; PWD=/Users/admin ; USER=root ; COMMAND=/usr/bin/pico /etc/postfix/main.cf
Sep 29 08:42:27 localhost ctl_cyrusdb[782]: checkpointing cyrus databases
Sep 29 08:42:28 localhost ctl_cyrusdb[782]: done checkpointing cyrus databases

Everything else seems to be working on the Server. Users can log on OK and access all drives.
Many thanks for your help.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12180762
But still no mail access right?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12182325
Yea still no mail access. There are 3 things I have noticed here, 1 is the unable to bind socket for service imap: Address already in use,
2 is the unable to bind socket for service pop3: Address already in use and 3 is InitLDAPConnection or ldap_init failure: Logging Failed LDAP connection with incomplete data. I restarted Postfix manually but to no avail. The other error is no service 'sieve' in /etc/services, disabling sieve, this keeps coming up.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12186076
Hmm...I'm out of ideas but im not all that familiar with the mail system in OS X. Perhaps another expert has some ideas.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12187424
Alfatec,

I think you got some permission issue.  Have you tried to repair permission *serveral* time?

main.cf is not suppose to be dissapear. It owned by root:wheel.  Only root can erase or modify that file.  If that files dissapear, itu might be your system has become corrupted.  It's important to find out what that PERL is running before shutting down.  Was it running hi CPU usage for hours?

Perl might be doing something with the postfix.  As far as I know, squirrelmail doen't required Perl, but some plug-in such as spellchecking might.  OSX might uses PERL in controlling postfix.

I'm not an expert in postfix, but you might want to erase main.cf, run permission check *several* time, and reconfigure the mail server, first via Server Admin -> mail -> Setting, before you go under the hood to edit main.cf (if needed).

I would suggest you to capture only the log from mail server, and ask the questions in the mailing list @ postfix.org.  You can find more postfix hard core user over there.

Meanwhile, I'll asked around.  (might became handy if this problem ever happened to me :))

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Scorp888 earned 500 total points
ID: 12189657
alfatec

From the logs, it looks like various services are starting twice.

Sep 29 08:12:22 localhost ntpd[331]: bind() fd 5, family 2, port 123, addr 0.0.0.0, in_classd=0 flags=1 fails: Address already in use
Sep 29 08:12:25 localhost postfix/postfix-script: fatal: the Postfix mail system is already running
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost ntpd[460]: bind() fd 6, family 2, port 123, addr 127.0.0.1, in_classd=0 flags=0 fails: Address already in use
Sep 29 08:12:26 localhost ntpd[460]: bind() fd 6, family 2, port 123, addr 10.15.6.1, in_classd=0 flags=1 fails: Address already in use
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost master[356]: unable to bind socket for service imap: Address already in use
Sep 29 08:12:27 localhost master[356]: unable to bind socket for service pop3: Address already in use

Is it possible this machine already had mail etc running on it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12191218
Do you think I should stop the mail service and DNS service and then try restarting the server. I see what you mean with it trying to start something that is already started. What I don't understand is where is it being told to start Postfix other than through the normal OSX server startup script.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12191300
That's one option.

The other is from a terminal type.

telnet localhost 25

and see what comes back to see what mail server does start up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12191576
OK tried that and it comes back with the following:
telnet: connect to address ::1: Connection refused
Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to localhost.
Escape character is '^]'.
220 mail.salegrammar.co.uk ESMTP Postfix
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12191628
Also seem to be getting this error quite alot:
osxserver PasswordService: client response doesn't match what we generated
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12191655
Just noticed one other thing in the log:
osxserver postfix/smtpd[12770]: disconnect from localhost[127.0.0.1]
Sep 30 17:27:47 osxserver postfix/smtpd[12856]: connect from smtp.mnet.net.uk[62.140.208.25]
Sep 30 17:27:47 osxserver postfix/smtpd[12856]: A778B2BCAB10: client=smtp.mnet.net.uk[62.140.208.25]
Sep 30 17:27:47 osxserver postfix/smtpd[12856]: A778B2BCAB10: reject: RCPT from smtp.mnet.net.uk[62.140.208.25]: 550 <scr@salegrammar.co.uk>: User unknown in local recipient table; from=<> to=<scr@salegrammar.co.uk> proto=ESMTP helo=<smtp.mnet.net.uk>

Which looks to me as if the postfix is running. But it will still not let us log in.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12198198
alfatec,

execute the following command :

postconf -n

and please post the result here.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12206576
Thankds Idarmadi, I won't be able to carry this out until Monday morning so I will post as soon as I have done it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12216814
OK here is the result of the Postconf -n:

alias_database = hash:/etc/postfix/aliases
alias_maps = hash:/etc/postfix/aliases
always_bcc =
broken_sasl_auth_clients = yes
command_directory = /usr/sbin
config_directory = /etc/postfix
daemon_directory = /usr/libexec/postfix
debug_peer_level = 2
enable_server_options = yes
inet_interfaces = all
luser_relay =
mail_owner = postfix
mailbox_transport = cyrus
mailq_path = /usr/bin/mailq
manpage_directory = /usr/share/man
maps_rbl_domains =
message_size_limit = 0
mydestination = $myhostname,localhost.$mydomain,$mydomain,
mydomain = salegrammar.co.uk
mydomain_fallback = localhost
myhostname = mail.salegrammar.co.uk
mynetworks = 127.0.0.0/8,10.15.0.0/16,10.10.0.0/16
mynetworks_style = subnet
myorigin = $mydomain
newaliases_path = /usr/bin/newaliases
queue_directory = /private/var/spool/postfix
readme_directory = /usr/share/doc/postfix
relayhost = smtp.mnet.net.uk
sample_directory = /usr/share/doc/postfix/examples
sendmail_path = /usr/sbin/sendmail
setgid_group = postdrop
smtpd_client_restrictions =
smtpd_enforce_tls = no
smtpd_pw_server_security_options = plain,login,gssapi,cram-md5
smtpd_recipient_restrictions = permit_sasl_authenticated,permit_mynetworks,reject_unauth_destination,permit
smtpd_sasl_local_domain = $mydomain
smtpd_tls_loglevel = 0
smtpd_use_tls = no
unknown_local_recipient_reject_code = 450

Hope it helps.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12238573
alfatec,

Sorry for the delay.  I posted your postconf -n output to my local postfix mailing list, but nobody reply to it yet.  From my point of view (not an expert in postfix), there's nothing wrong with it's configuration.  (I'll post any response that I'll get from my friends).

I'm intrigue by one of your earlier post when you try to 'telnet localhost 25'
Your reply was :
 OK tried that and it comes back with the following:
telnet: connect to address ::1: Connection refused
Trying 127.0.0.1...
Connected to localhost.
Escape character is '^]'.
220 mail.salegrammar.co.uk ESMTP Postfix

I'm interested where the '::1:' came from.  Is this a typo?  In a correct configuration, localhost should prefectly resolved.  It seems that it tried to resolve 'localhost' to '::1:'.  Please confirm.
( try 'ping localhost').

I suggest you to check out postfix mailing list (www.postfix.org).

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12239431
Cheers for the information idarmadi, I see what you mean with the Telnet. I checked the DNS today and I am abit confused with the basic configuration as it shows a 1 in with the local host and does not seem to resolve the servers IP address to the local host name. Do you have details of the default OSX 10.3 server DNS settings. When I first started the DNS server there were 2 entries in it. One relating to local host and another relating to 127.0.0.1.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12245745
OSX DNS uses Bind.  Bind is a complex DNS server.  Apple's DNS interface only touches the surface of Bind.  My OSX DNS is working, but I didn't turned it on.

I checked my OSX DNS default setting :

<Settings> section :
   <General> tab : Zone transfer (checked)
                          Recursion (checked)

   <Zones> tab : - localhost/master (SOA : @)
                                                  NS @ @
                                                   A 127.0.0.1
                       
                        - 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa/master (SOA : localhost. )
                                                  NS 0.0.127.in-addr.arpa localhost.
                                                  PTR  1  localhost.


Are you getting the same default setting?

If you're hosting your own DNS, then you might want to add a zone.
For example : mail.salegrammar.co.uk
Then you create Zone salegrammar.co.uk with mail.salegrammar.co.uk as the MX record.

What's your OSX DNS role?  is it as a DNS for local LAN, or is it the Primary DNS server for your domain name (the whole internet resolve mail.salegrammar.co.uk from your OSX DNS)?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12248871
alfatec.

Have a look at /etc/resolv.conf and post the contents here please.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12256699
Hi Scorp888, here is the results of the resolv.conf:

search sale.com
nameserver 10.15.6.1

This is the IP of this server which is the mail server i.e. mail.salegrammar.co.uk
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12301863
ok, one thing you can do is to add salegrammar.co.uk to the search section.

so it will look like

search sale.com salegrammar.com
nameserver 10.15.6.1

You could also add your isp's dns servers as a fallback.

That will be .


search sale.com salegrammar.co.uk
nameserver 10.15.6.1
nameserver ip_of_isp_dns_server


I'm a little surpised that you're using sale.com as a domain, when you say that the mail server is mail.salegrammar.co.uk

Why are you using sale.com ?

You could be confusing matters, as the server will also think it's mail.sale.com

Which it's not, as that's

 Server Used: [ whois.godaddy.com ]

mail.sale.com = [  ]
 
  Registrant:
     Dreamissary
     Registered through: GoDaddy.com
     Domain Name: SALE.COM
     Domain servers in listed order:
        DNS.DREAMISSARY.COM
        NS2.DREAMISSARY.COM
     For complete domain details go to:

Perhaps we need to make sure the dns is ok, before we look at the mail?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12302856
OK let me try these details. The reason the server has been set up as server.sale.com is because that is the name of the internal domain that we use.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12304892
alfatec,

in my opinion, using a 'valid' domain name, as a private name in a LAN will troublesome in a long run.  It will pose a problem when your local user send a email to a valid user on sale.com, for example idarmadi (at) sale.com.
(Think of it if you use "yahoo.com" as your "internal domain")

I hope that the solusion suggested by Scorp888 will fix the problem with your mail server.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12334331
OK I have been doing alot more work on this and have narrowed it down to being something wrong with the password server. I can send mail from the OSX mail client no problems. But when I try and connect to the POP mail server it accepts the user but does not accept the password. Now I know the password is correct because I can log into the server using my normal username and  password. I have done a Telnet into port 110 and it says it is OK so the POP server must be running. If I then continue and put in Telnet, user = username it comes back and says the user name is OK but when I put in Telnet, pass = password it comes back and states that the password is incorrect. This is the same for all users, even if you create a new one. It seems as if there is no link between the pop server and the password database. I am not sure how to check if the password server is working. I have done all the DNS setups and carried out internal and external DNS Lookups, reverse lookups etc by using the DNSSTUFF website and that all connects into the mail server without any problems and says that everything is OK. This has only started after a server restart so something must be wrong.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12361269
Ok, have you enabled any security in the pop3 server? If you can't enter a correct clear text password, it might be expecting some sort of encrypted one.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12363358
No, nothing has been enabled. This was working fine until we did a server restart, so unless a service has not started somewhere.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12444492
OK Fixed the problem. Found out another mail service was running (UWIMAP), so had to disable this and all was fine. Don't know who to award the points to. Are you happy if I split them. Between Scorp and idarmadi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12450100
Alfatec,

Don't worry about me. :)

It's nice to know that the problem is solved and the culprit is found.  A great reference for me. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:alfatec
ID: 12450870
Thanks very much idarmadi, i'll give the points to Scorp then. Again thanks to the both of you for your help. My knowledge in DNS on the OSX Server has increased dramatically. Weird things the OSX Servers though. Didn't reliase that there is actually 3 POP3 mail servers installed on the OSX 10.3.5. I think they need to have just one program installed to stop causing so much hassle.
Hopefully speak to you all soon when I post my next problem. (Later more than sooner I hope !!!!!!)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12454493
Well I think I spotted that was the problem first, but it was very much a team effort, but I could do with the points, so thank to idarmardi for his benevolance, and hope you don't have to post again too soon as well alfatec, but I hope we can help if you do.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:idarmadi
ID: 12456108
Alfatec,

OSX become more and more mature in each version.  If you're 'amazed' that osx has 3 pop3 mail server (I just found that out too), at least Panther Server's mail server is more secure than the previous OSX Server version which by default is open relay, difficult integration with sendmail, etc.  Hopefully Tiger bring a tighter integration and especially more GUI control over server application/service. :)

We all learn from our problems....  :)


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Scorp888
ID: 12477706
If you're wise you learn from someone elses problems too :-)
0