Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2948G-L3

Posted on 2004-09-28
9
Medium Priority
?
2,355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
We needed a layer 2/3 switch. Because of costs i didn't have a large budget so i ordered a 2948G-L3. The office need decent Layer 2 switching and route between 2 or 3 VLAN's, nothing crazy.

We haven't received this yet, but have started to do some researched and noticed that this switch is sort of an "odd ball".

1) It doesn't run VTP.
2) It uses Bridging.
3) Performance isn't that great.

Am I screwed? Can i run VTP? Can i use Vlans instead of putting interfaces in a bridge-group? Briding is a pain. I've also heard that this switch is really just a 48 port router...is this true. I need some reasurance that this will work out.

Thanks for you help.
0
Comment
Question by:AaronLeiberman
9 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12170672
It will work out. You're right, it does not support VTP, but you can manually assign vlans, and yes, you have to setup bridge groups and BVI interfaces instead of assigning interfaces to vlans and using a vlan interface.

Here's some supporting documents:
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/switches/ps607/products_configuration_example09186a008014c203.shtml

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12170692
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12171273
In addition to the links lrmoore posted, here is a configuration example:

Instead of creating VLAN's and SVI's to route between the VLAN's you use bridge-groups for layer 2 and BVI's for layer 3.  For example, say you wanted fa0/1 and fa0/2 to be in vlan (bridge-group) 2, you would use the following config:

bridge irb <---enable integrated routing and bridging

interface fastethernet1
bridge-group 2

interface fastethernet2
bridge-group 2

Then if you wanted to route between VLAN's (bridge-groups), you would create BVI's and assign the layer 3 addresses.

interface bvi1
ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0

interface bvi2
ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0

Lastly, you need to enable bridging and routing for each bridge group:

bridge 1 protocol ieee
bridge 1 route ip

bridge 2 protocol ieee
bridge 2 route ip
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:AaronLeiberman
ID: 12172175
What binds the bvi to the bridge-group is it the bvi# to bridge #?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronLeiberman
ID: 12172192
can i run .1q trunks? or do i need to run ISL and create the subinerface for each vlan or bridge-group. then create bridge-group 1 on each switch.

can i create etherchannel to aggregate interfaces?

0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12172403
>can i create etherchannel to aggregate interfaces?
Did you even read the first link I posted:
"Configuring EtherChannel and Trunking Between Catalyst 2950 and 2948G-L3/4908G-L3 Switches"

Yes, you can use dot1q
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:z71mike8379
ID: 12176836
Aaron, if you don't mind me asking......how much did you pay for that switch?

I'd be interested in a cost comparison with a 3550 or 3750 option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AaronLeiberman
ID: 12212850
I paid about $2000 for a 2948G-L3.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12221343
Do you need any more help on this? Still working out the kinks?
0