Solved

Transferring Data Between AS/400 and VSE?

Posted on 2004-09-28
8
296 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an AS/400 and a VSE.  Right now, I'm using 5 ftp sessions to transfer data between them.  It is critical that I find a better way to do this because the number of necessary ftp sessions keeps increasing.  Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:LucasWhite84
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 12177620
Does VSE support save files?
Does VSE support Distributed Data Management(DDM)?

if not what other backup formats does it support?

How oftern do you need to transfer the data?

Dave
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Mind_nl earned 125 total points
ID: 12178351
Why do the necessary sessions increase, could the transfers be all stuffed into one FTP session, or are they on different times? And what is a VSE?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mind_nl
ID: 12178413
Looks like VSE runs DB2, so does the AS/400. You could use "DB2 Connect" to transfer data between the systems then...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:daveslater
daveslater earned 125 total points
ID: 12178753
Hi
if you are running CICS under VSE then you can use ddm

http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0ISJ/is_n3_v31/ai_12547732/pg_1

see
http:Q_20662875.html
on how to configure ddm over IP for the AS/400.

You can then simply use the OS copy file command over the DDM files.

Dave
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 125 total points
ID: 12185831
DDM is certainly _possible_; whether it can be used will depend on installed options and configuration.

Be very aware of DDM password/security needs under TCP/IP. It's totally possible to have your AS/400 wide open without quite realizing it.

Are the transfers in both directions? If not, which direction?

Tom
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:shalomc
shalomc earned 125 total points
ID: 12211104
If you find FTP an unacceptable solution, try MQ.

http://www-306.ibm.com/software/integration/mqfamily/platforms/vseesa/

On the AS400, Unix and win2000 platforms it works very well with a high reliability and performance.
I have no experience on VSE, but I trust IBM on this one.

ShalomC
0