Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Your opinion needed: Include virtual with IDIOTIC absolute path

Posted on 2004-09-28
7
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I am having an argument with the help desk of my Web hosting server.

The guy insists that I have to use a path like this:

include virtual="/btslmtrad2.datasecure.net_non_ssl/niveau-b/includes/connect_db.asp"

The stupid part being "/btslmtrad2.datasecure.net_non_ssl/niveau-b"

I am in the process of switching servers for a supposedly newer (read "better") server. On my old server, they created pointers (or root directories) for my five web sites. The way I included files was like this:

include virtual="/includes/connect_db.asp"

The "includes" folder being located in the root directory of each web site

This worked perfectly and had the advantage of also working on my local version of IIS where I sometimes modify my files.

Now with the new server, I have to use a HUGE path that I must add onto every include command in my sites.

I have about 12 000 pages in five web sites. I don't see how this can be the way things are done correctly.

There must be a way for my new server to specify that my root folders are indeed my ROOT folders for the include virtuals of each Web site.

Am I COMPLETELY out to lunch?

0
Comment
Question by:vanauden
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12172225
No, you're not out to lunch.  The "includes" directory should be in your site's root directory and you should be able to access it as you did previously.  Tell them to get their act together because you're not updating 12,000 pages.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12172550
I agree with humeniuk.

Do you have SSH access to your server?  If so, you can create symbolic links in each of the five directories.

Or, a better solution, is to ask them to add a simple line to your httpd.conf configuration for each of the virtual servers, that looks like:

Alias /includes /full/path/to/includes
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 12172808
Hi periwinkle

Can provide a fake, but concrete example for your "alias" code? I don't know much about server configuration.

thanks!
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 2000 total points
ID: 12172922

Something like:

<VirtualHost xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:80>
ServerName www.mydomain.com
ServerAlias mydomain.com
DocumentRoot /home/httpd/yourdomain
Alias /includes /home/httpd/yourotherdomain/includes

...

</virtualhost>

where xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is your IP address.  Your configuration may vary, but the Alias line is what is important.  I don't know if you can stick it in an .htaccess file (I'd think that you can't), but it's something you could try.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:vanauden
ID: 12172991
thank you periwinkle! and thank you humeniuk for the input as well!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12173125
Good luck.  Sounds like you're on the right track.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12173132
Glad to have helped!
0