Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

recommend a good training book?

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Just got the macromedia suite installed.  Anyone care to recommend a good book on learning flash, dreamweaver, etc.?

By way of background, I've been handcoding in HomeSite (html, asp) for about 3 years.

TIA...
0
Comment
Question by:KenAdney
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rockmansattic
rockmansattic earned 100 total points
ID: 12171430
There are tons out there, but I like the Bible's.
Dreamweaver Bible...

They have worked for me.
Rockman
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Khan earned 100 total points
ID: 12173687
For newbies "Visual QuickStart" could be Good as well.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:WebsiteNation
ID: 12174742
The BEST place to start is reading the dreamweaver help file and .pdf files. They really cover a lot of information. If you want to browse some books, check here and sign up for a free trial. http://safari.oreilly.com/
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Esopo
ID: 12175147
I would basically recommend you play with your DW very curiously and start with your Macromedia manuals which are pretty decent. DW is very easy to use for someone with coding background and most of the help you can ever need with DW you can easily find online (like asking EE ;)
0