Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to Send Form Results to an E-mail Address in FP2002

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I'm trying to send a feedback form results to an e-mail address in FrontPage 2002. When the user clicks submit button, it gives error message:  Cannot run the FrontPage Server Extensions' Smart HTML interpreter on this non-HTML page: "http://mytest/contact_us.htm"

Microsoft FrontPage Server Extensions is installed on my server, and my web page does have .htm extension. I did some search on the internet, someone said "the functionality of sending form results by e-mail" has been disabled for all versions of the Server Extensions after version 3.0.2.165 for security reason.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Fang

0
Comment
Question by:fangwu
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12171978
It should work,  But check out this site:  http://www.frontpageforms.com/form_error_faqs.htm - the reasons here might apply also

This message generally refers to a missing file path.
 
 File storage is primarily located in the _private
 folder of the object web.
 
 By default, FrontPage creates files such as
 form_results.txt, formrslts.txt, feedback.txt,
 form_results.csv etc
 
 You can open your _private folder to see which of
 these appear.
 
 A common mistake is to create a file name where
 you wish to store results, but neglect to create the file
 and place it in the _private folder.
 
 Let's say you want to send results to hodgepodge.txt.
 To do this, we would open a blank Notepad
 (or your default natepad), name it hodgepodge and
 then save it to the _private folder of your web.
 Now set this file name in your form properties
 and publish.

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:fangwu
ID: 12174911
Corey,

I have no problem in saving form results to a file loacated in _private folder.The error message occurs only when I try to send form data via e-mail. That is, after I add an e-mail address in E-mail address box when setting form properties.

Fang
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1500 total points
ID: 12174930
Alright - a little new information :) - did you verify that you have an e-mail server set up in your FP Administration section?  And is the e-mail address you are using belong to your domain name?

-Corey
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 12208190
Does your web host support ASP? If yes, I have some code that will submit the email for you if you cannot get the server extensions configured correctly.

RCMB
0
 

Author Comment

by:fangwu
ID: 12234498
Thanks, Corey and RCMB. I've figured it out.

Fang
0