?
Solved

How to Pass Parameters from a JSP to a Crystal Report Template

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,203 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am new to Crystal Reports and Crystal Enterprise.  I need to pass parameters from a Portlet JSP to a Crystal Report template.  The JSP will launch a report template via a URL connection.  The user will provide the Crystal Server address and path to the report template in the portlet UI form/fields.  The report template is stored on a Crystal Enterprise V10 server and the database is DB2.  The CE may/may not be running on a Portal Server.   I have the following questions:

1) How do I create the report template using Crystal Reports V10 that accepts the parameters from JSP without prompting for them?

2) How do I pass the parameters from the JSP to the report template?

If you can provide step by step instructions, that would be very helpful.

Thanks!

Jaisanj
0
Comment
Question by:jaisanj
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 450 total points
ID: 12172525
1.  Not sure this is possible.  The prompting is controlled by whether valid values are passed.  From a VB application (and I assume from your JSP app) you can enable or disable parameter prompting but I don't believe there is an option within Crystal.

2.  The only sample applications and reports I can find are for Crystal Enterprise or use RAS.  Are you planning to use either?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:frodoman
frodoman earned 450 total points
ID: 12172705
Here's a white paper about using parameters: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/ceras9_java_parameter_fields.pdf.asp

This is CE9 not 10, but the same concepts hold true.  Check these sample applications: http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/ce9_ras9_jsp_samples.exe.asp


Unfortunately there isn't a lot of JSP knowledge here in the Crystal forum so probably the best we can do is point you to some links...

frodoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaisanj
ID: 12172756
Thanks for your comments.  We are planning to use the Crystal Enterprise to deploy the reports.

Jaisanj
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DarkTraveller
DarkTraveller earned 600 total points
ID: 12252411

Hi there.
We had similar issues.  We use .JSP's on our RAS server.
On the sending .JSP side we use :  session.setAttribute("reportName",sReportName);
                       or
                                                : <A HREF='viewerNew.jsp?report="+sGetFileName+"' target='_blank'>"+sGetFileName+"</A>

On the receiving .JSP we use      :  String sReportName = (String)session.getAttribute("reportName");
                       or
                                                : String sReportName = request.getParameter("report");

==> index.jsp is the .jsp that displays the listing of available reports to the user.
==> viewerNew.jsp is the .jsp that creates and displays the CrystalReportViewer object.

I hope that this is of some use to you.
-D.
0