Solved

Simplify address for intranet

Posted on 2004-09-28
17
484 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
My Intranet is located at http://10.1.1.10/intranet. I would like to simplify the entry of the site to http://intranet. I have SBS 2000. Please help I need an answer very quickly.
0
Comment
Question by:smnphoenix
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
Do you have DNS setup?  If so, you just need to setup a record in the DNS settings that maps intranet to 10.1.1.10
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
Comment Utility
This could only be done for client PCs on your LAN.
Setup could be easy, depending on your answers to the following:

Is your SBS set up with DNS?
Are all the client PCs using the SBS for DNS?
Is 10.1.1.10 running IIS (microsoft web server)?
Is 10.1.1.10 actaully your SBS?

Will be here for an hour or so...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
If you are not running an internal DNS...then the other solution would be to simply create a host file & push it to each of the clients.  Basically, in the host file (in XP this is located in i386 folder), you will want to associate intranet with 10.1.1.10.

This can be done by opening the host file in Notepad & then formatting it like this:

10.1.1.10          intranet

Now reboot the computer & it should work.

Granted this won't be easy if you have a ton of computer...but it will work if you only have a few & don't have internal DNS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smnphoenix
Comment Utility
Rusty -Yes

But I have an Internet site two Mail sites how do I make DNS go to the sub folder and not to the main web site.

CCCEGO2 -

yes to all
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rustyrpage
Comment Utility
You mean on 10.1.1.10 you have the internet site etc?  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smnphoenix
Comment Utility
Yes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
Comment Utility
OK, I'll just guess you are using all Microsoft Servers.

1)
If your clients ARE using the server for their DNS:

Open your DNS server
Go to your forward lookup zone
Add a new host with name intranet and ip address 10.1.1.10

OTHERWISE:
You might need to manually edit the hosts or lmhosts file on your client PCs?

2)
Open IIS on 10.1.1.10
Right click on your server and say "New web site"
Give it a description,
leave IP address as "All unasigned"
Enter intranet as the host header
You can now just point this new site to the folder where your intranet is located
OR
If it is not on this server point it to some local folder, we will now make it a redirect
Finish the wizard and right click on your new site and go to properties.
Go to the "home directory" tab and select "a redirection to a url"
Type your URL in the textbox and hit  OK.

Test it out from a client PC.  Let us know how it goes?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
Comment Utility
smnphoenix, how did you go setting this up?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:smnphoenix
Comment Utility
still not working, I know I can do the hosts file, but it is little hard for me to push that to everyone I need to in this environment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccceqo2
Comment Utility
Do you know if you have configured DNS properly? Can client pcs ping the server using it's new name?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
No need to push anything to anyone... create a virtual directory (or as it's sometimes called, an alias).  This is from Microsoft's KB for a similar issue (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;308150&sd=tech), but I just excerpted the appropriate part... just point the new virtual directory to the folder where your intranet already resides.

How to Create a Virtual Directory
Log on to the Web server computer using an account that has administrative privileges.
Click Start, point to Programs, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Internet Services Manager.
In the Internet Information Services window, expand * server name (where server name is the name of the server).
Right-click the Web site that you want (for example, Default Web Site), point to New, and then click Virtual Directory.
On the Welcome to the Virtual Directory Creation Wizard page, click Next.
On the Virtual Directory Alias page, type the alias that you want (for example, Sales), and then click Next.
On the Web Site Content Directory page, type the UNC path to the remote folder that you have created (for example, \\Server\Share), and then click Next.
On the User Name and Password page, type the user name and password that has sufficient privileges to gain access to the remote folder.

NOTE: To maintain the highest levels of security, use an account that has the minimum permissions that are necessary to provide access to the remote content.
Click Next, re-type the password that you used in step eight in the Confirm Password dialog box, and then click OK.
On the Access Permissions page, click to select the check boxes of the permissions that you want to set for the virtual directory.

By default, Read permissions and Run scripts permissions are already selected. For example, if you want to allow users to change the content in the virtual directory, click to select the Write check box.
Click Next, and then click Finish.

NOTE: The virtual directory inherits the configuration and security settings of the Web site in which it is created.

Good Luck!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ccceqo2 earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
smnphoenix wants clients to access the site via a new network name as he says http://intranet
the above will not help clients find the website at that address because you would need a dns entry that tells clients that intranet points to 10.whatever
the above just adds a subdirectory to an existing web site. eg http://server/intranet
As I said before you need to
1) Setup IIS to look for incoming requests with host name intranet and point them to the ALREADY EXISTING subdirectory
2) Setup some method of telling client PCs what IP address intranet points to.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
cccego2...

You are quite right, BUT if the SBS network is configured so that the client computers point to the server for DNS (recommended configuration), there needn't be any additional work done on the client side.

As for having it go to http://intranet instead of http://server/intranet... that can be done by my method... try it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
I would argue that my recommendations are in line with Small Business Server 2003 Best Practices, which are generally not followed by those who are used to an enterprise server configuration.  For whatever that's worth here!  :-)

Thanks!

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0