Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to block website in ISA?

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
6,361 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Likes I would like to block www.abc.com, then I put it in the destination set and set deny for all IP address but users still can access to www.abc.com by IP address. Then I have also put IP address for blocking but they still can access to Internet by go to another website and click on the link. Is it possible to block a website from any access method.
Thanks and regards,
JonJar
0
Comment
Question by:jonjar
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 750 total points
ID: 12173023
One simple trick is to add www.abc.com to the ISA server's local hosts file, pointing to localhost:

127.0.0.1    www.abc.com

That's all you have to do..

Microsoft suggests integration of 3rd pary software:
http://www.microsoft.com/isaserver/partners/accesscontrol.asp

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonjar
ID: 12186495
Dear Irmoore,
 Thks for yr kind advise but it doesn't work! Actually I would like to block my user can't access to www.sanook.com. Anyelse idea?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 12212623
If you have ISA 2004 use scripts to block certain URLs:

http://www.isaserver.org/articles/2004domainseturlset.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EllisonG
ID: 12423996
I would go with LimeSMJ

For 2000 or 2004 you can obtain from the web or generate your own text list, inport text into VBS script then put into your Polices under 2000, Firewall under 2004.
This will stop all access
0