?
Solved

Can´t Boot and Install Windows XP in SATA HD

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
23,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
   I have a Western Digital SATA Hard Drive of 200 Gb... I can´t install windows xp in it, it says that the install program cannot find a Hard Drive.

I have:

Gigabyte 7VT600 1394
HD SATA WD 200 Gb 8 Mb buffer

Somebody please help meeee!!!
Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:Piltrafa
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12172029
What you need to do is prepare a boot disk that (a) mounts your CD/DVD-Drive and also (b) installs the DOS driver for your SATA.  Once you can actually access your drive in the DOS level, just start the installation routine manually.  XP does ask (I think) if you want to add any HDD Controller drivers (i.e. SCSI) - at least NT did way back when.  You might try adding your DOS-Driver at that time.

Alternatively, simply connect a standard HDD to your normal controller, install the OS with all drivers, and then image the OS to the SATA HDD and change your boot sequence in the BIOS.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bobalob
ID: 12172855
all you'll need to do is use the CD that came with your SATA controller / mainboard in another PC

on the CD will be a floppy disk creator. You can then make an XP driver floppy for the SATA controller.

when you boot the XP CD into setup, keep pressing F6 as soon as the blue setup screen appears.

eventually, XP setup will ask for a Mass Storage driver, insert the disk you just made and follow the instructions...

then XP setup will be able to see the HDD and install as normal.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Piltrafa
ID: 12180345
I can´t install xp in my SATA HD... I have some options of drivers for the install... My MotherBoard Gigabyte 7VT600 1394
for example:
1. IAARAID
2. GIGARAID
3. Sil
4. SilRAID
5. SCSI
6. Promise 20276 ATA
7. Promise 20276 RAID
8. Promise 20265 ATA
9. Promise 20265 ATA XP
A. Promise 20265 RAID
B. Promise 20265 RAID XP
C. VIA 8237 Series ATA

Which one it´s for me? Thanks
I need helpppppp

WD2000 - Western Digital 200 Gb SATA 8 mb Buffer
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bobalob earned 780 total points
ID: 12182648
if you download the SATA RAID driver from here:

http://tw.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Support/Driver/Driver_GA-7VT600%201394.htm


extract the file and go into this folder

8237\DriverDisk\SATA

copy the contents to a blank floppy and use F6 to install 3rd party mass storage drivers in XP Setup


0
 

Author Comment

by:Piltrafa
ID: 12182693
I will try it at night, if this works, the points are yours :)
Thanks
0