Solved

Where are DNS records Located in AD Integrated?

Posted on 2004-09-28
10
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can someone please tell me in what folder the AD integrated DNS records are located? I want to do a global search and replace (3rd Party Software) to delete a Name Server that I have taken off line. With 1200 + web sites, I really don't want to do this manually :)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:PWyatt1
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12171601
They are integrated into the Active directory Database? if you DONT have an active directory integrated DNS scope the entries are in a text file in the DNS folder (usually in system 32) but the point of AD integrated DNS, is to cut down on replication by having the data in NTDS.DIT (thats AD)
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 12173647
Thanks:

They ARE AD integrated. H-m-m-m. Now how do I get into that NTDS.DIT file to edit?
Or said a better way. Can I, Is there a way to edit this puppy to perform search and replace operations?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TeeSeePeeEyePee earned 100 total points
ID: 12176645


This article discusses the pros and cons of two different methods:

http://www.winnetmag.com/Windows/Article/ArticleID/23163/23163.html


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 12182027
Thanks TCPIP:  You get the 100 points, even though I am not going to follow the klugy solution.

What I'm hearing from you and PeteLong, and the articles you referred me to is that there is no easy way to do global search and replaces on integrated DNS.  I really don't want to swap DNS out of AD integrated, change the settings, then change DNS back to AD integrated.  Too many things can go wrong.

What a shame Microsoft doesn't have a Global S&R in their MMC!

Thanks guys.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeeSeePeeEyePee
ID: 12192898
Agreed.  It looks like someone saw this shortcoming and has a product to address it, though - may be worth checking it out:

http://www.menandmice.com/2000/2202_dns_module_f&b.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 12193773
Thanks TCPIP for the product suggestion. Looks like what I need.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dsc_tineau
ID: 13868247
You should find each zone listed in Active Directory Under:
>System
     >MicrosoftDNS
Just make sure that you have advanced features enabled on the view menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 13871555
H-m-m-m.

Thanks dsc_tineau. What I am looking for is the actual folder under My Computer. I want to see if there is a way for me to use a 3rd party Global S &R program to manipulate the entries.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TeeSeePeeEyePee
ID: 13872316
PWyatt1,

Did you try the application I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PWyatt1
ID: 13872502
Funny you should ask. I downloaded Mice and Men eval copy and got it to work but it couldn't get it to do what I wanted. I gave them some detailed feedback on the phone as what I was looking for in a DNS manager. I just got the notification by e-mail 2 days ago of their latest release with what appears to be some additional Global S&R features. I haven't had a chance to download or look at it, but if they did what I suggested, it  might solve my problem.

I also have a 3rd party S&R utility that will work across folders and even modify HTML across folders, so thus my reason for asking where the folder is that contains the DNS records.
0