Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Multiple Corporate applets in the same container?

Posted on 2004-09-28
8
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Does the static versioning of Java plug-in the best way to go for multiple corporate applets?
If we go for dynamic versioning, we may end up with using other JRE which is not been tested for our app.
But the problem is that most of the corporate applets are using dynamic versioning.
May be they are not aware of this issue.
But the issue is started with our customers.
We are safe that we are using static versioning but amazingly our customer's application does not run. This is happening because they have used dynamic versioning which by documentation has feature of going for equal or greater versioned JRE.
Do we have any other idea other than suggesting customer to use static versioning?
They may not like this idea very much because you are telling them to change that application which may be in production for longer time.

0
Comment
Question by:j74
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 1000 total points
ID: 12171771
At your customer's end JRE should be same as of your tested JRE. Then only  applets wokrs under static vresioning of Java-Plugin
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12171880
>>This is happening because they have used dynamic versioning

What is happening at client's end. Are they getting any exceptions or Browser not at all identifying the Java Applets
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12172169
Customer's end JRE is JRE 1.3.x other than our JRE 1.4.2_x.
They get some exception.
That exception goes away if they uninstall JRE 1.4.2_X.
Customer's browser starts using our JRE 1.4.2_x instead of JRE 1.3.x.
They mention clsid starting with 8AD... in their applet html file which is dynamic versioning so it picks up the recent JRE.
JRE download should not issue but at the run time we are thinking we should not use at each other's JRE for safer side because ours applet are tested for different JREs.
So I thought that it is always good to use static versioning.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 12172281
try one thing

create dynamic html using HTML Converter at ur end and ask the client to execute the new one

Regards
sudhakar
0
 

Author Comment

by:j74
ID: 12172996
Are you suggesting to create html for customer's applet or mine applet?
If customer's applet, then it is nothing but we are helping him for applet html for static versioning.
If you are suggesting for mine applet, I have already used html converter tool to generate the html for static versioning where CLSID starts with "CAFE..".
HTML converter has both option of static and dynamic versioning option but I opted for static versioning by selecting the JRE 1.4.2_04.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 12175009
if you don't support all versions then you'll need to use static versioning to control what version is used.
Which means that a user will need that version or greater to run the applet, otherwise they'll need to install a new jre.
Not sure I understand how what your customer uses is relevant though as it shouldn't have an impact on you.
0