[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dynamically Generate Link From Text

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-03
I have a bodycontent form that my users can create. I want to automatically search the body content and turn

www.something.com/this./that/this/

or

www.something.com

or

http://websomething.someting.com

into a link. Help is appreciated

Nathan
0
Comment
Question by:phenixfilms
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
ldbkutty earned 200 total points
ID: 12172419
This works for any string that ends with '.com' ...

<?php

$text1 = " Link to Google at google.com <br>";
echo InsertLinks($text1);
 
$text2 = " Link to Google at http://google.com <br>";
echo InsertLinks($text2);

$text3 = " Link to Google at www.google.com <br>";
echo InsertLinks($text3);

$text4 = "Link to Google at http://www.google.com <br>";
echo InsertLinks($text4);

function InsertLinks ( $Text )
{
//  Now match things end with .com
   $NotAnchor = '(?<!"|href=|href\s=\s|href=\s|href\s=)';
   $NotHTTP = '(?<!:\/\/)';
   $Domain = '([\w]+).com';
   $Subdir = '([\w\-\.,@?^=%&:\/~\+#]*[\w\-\@?^=%&\/~\+#])?';
   $Expr = '/' . $Subdir .  $Domain . '/i';

  // If http: is found, return as  it is.
   if(preg_match("/\bhttp:/i",$Text))
   return preg_replace( $Expr, "<a href=\"$0\" title=\"$0\" target=\"_blank\">$0</a>", $Text);
   
   // Else, add http:// to the link.
   else
   return preg_replace( $Expr, "<a href=\"http://$0\" title=\"http://$0\" target=\"_blank\">$0</a>", $Text);
 
}

?>

Hope this helps you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 12172549
<?php
   $txt = "http://www.google.com/test";
   $txt = preg_replace( "/(?<!<a href=\")((http|ftp)+(s)?:\/\/[^<>\s]+)/i", "<a href=\"\\0\">\\0</a>", $txt );
   echo $txt;
?>
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cbelle13013
ID: 12173666
Assuming that $content is the content you wish to parse through, this will turn the new lines into <BR />, make email links into proper mailto links, and add http:// should the user have forgotten to do that.  


      $content = nl2br($content);
      $str = $content;
       $str = eregi_replace ("[[:alpha:]]+://www", "www",$str);
       $str = ereg_replace ("[[:alpha:]]+://[^<>[:space:]]+[[:alnum:]/](\.[a-z0-9-]{2,4})+", "<a href=\\0 target=_blank>\\0</a>", $str);
       $str = ereg_replace ("www.[^<>[:space:]]+[[:alnum:]/](\.[a-z0-9-]{2,4})+", "<a href=http://\\0 target=_blank>\\0</a>", $str);
       $str = ereg_replace ("[[:alpha:]]+@[^<>[:space:]]+[[:alnum:]/](\.[a-z0-9-]{2,4})+", "<a href=mailto:\\0 target=_blank>\\0</a>", $str);
      $content = $str;
0