Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Restoring the MBR

Posted on 2004-09-28
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
OK
I have a system with windows xp, and now it will not boot. I suspect it is a corrupt MBR. Is there any way to restor an Master Boot Recored if you dont have a back up.
0
Comment
Question by:beltvalleycomputers
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12171804
Yes, boot up with the WinXP CD into the recovery console and type FIXMBR.  You may also need FIXBOOT.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 12171805
Yeah, it is simple. Boot from the windows CD (you'll have to configure the BIOS to do so), then when prompted select go to recovery console, and then write the command "fixmbr" and hit enter. That should be all.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 12172917
if that doesn't do it you can rebuild the boot.ini file by using bootcfg /rebuild
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
skynum earned 2000 total points
ID: 12179981
Try the 3 commands the previous people have suggested first.  I had the same problem and had to do a repair on the entire os.  Boot off the xp cd, hit enter to install the os, accept agreement, and hit r to repair the os.  Good Luck.
0