Solved

Cannot Access Apache Served WebPage Outside of LAN

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
404 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I am just getting started with Red Hat 9.0 with Apache 2.0 on a 400mhz Compaq DeskPro (onboard networking)  I have Verizon DSL with a Linksys router.  I am trying to serve a simple webpage.  I have a parked domain that is forwarded to my IP - http://www.theturaningroup.com ....I can browse to it from a pc WITHIN my LAN no problem (type in www.theturaningroup.com) and it appears.  However, from the outside the browser will status as "Opening ...." but after some lag it will come up "page cannot be found".  

In my router I have forwarded port 80 to the internal ip of the linux box
I have set the linux firewall through the setup command utility to allow http and ftp requests.

Any help would be greatly appreciated....

Regards
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:mturanin
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:jlevie
jlevie earned 150 total points
ID: 12172633
Checking your site I see:

wilowisp> telnet www.theturaningroup.com 80
Trying 64.202.167.129...
Connected to www.theturaningroup.com.
Escape character is '^]'.
get
THIS PAGE HAS BEEN RE-DIRECTED FOR ABUSE / SPAM VIOLATIONSConnection closed by foreign host.

If that's your outside IP I'd wonder if Verizon allow you to run a web server on a residential type DSL connection? Check the Terms & Conditions of your DSL service.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jacauc earned 350 total points
ID: 12210548
If your ISP is redirecting external requests on port 80, maybe you can attempt to run the web server on another port (not 80)
Have never done this myself, but i'm sure its worth investigating?

hope this helps :P

Cheers
J
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rocknrollgolfer
ID: 12234555
It seems that some of the website is working correctly. If you go to https://141.150.243.200 you will see the test page for apache that you are currently running. This means you have apache-ssl running and port-forwarded correctly at least.

Your server on port 80 is coming up with the message stated :"THIS PAGE HAS BEEN RE-DIRECTED FOR ABUSE / SPAM VIOLATIONS."

Perhaps your ip address is blacklisted on an anti-spam site.

Barring that, you may need to ensure you have the http server running and configured correctly.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 12256076
rocknrollgolfer,

What does 141.150.243.200 have to do with his site? When I do a DNS query I see the IP for www.theturaningroup.com  as being 64.202.167.129.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mturanin
ID: 12264983
My ISP does not have a policy against hosting HOWEVER they convienently neglect to tell you that the modem they provide is hard coded to block incoming port 80.  Switching to port 81 did the trick.  Much appreciation to all who assisted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jacauc
ID: 12265181
I've had an ISP long ago that provided me with a modem that could only dial up to their network....
Of course, i wanted to do other things with my new modem so i upgraded the firmware with firware from the actual Modem Manufacturer (Not Firmware from the ISP) and so, this functionality was acheived again.

Maybe worth looking at if you want... Just check with the ISP if they object against that though
0