[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Restart Win2k "Windows" without Restarting the Computer

Posted on 2004-09-28
10
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello all;

  I found this information on the Internet just a little while ago.
And it would come in handy if Win2k, if you could do the same thing.
But this does not work, with Win2k.

==========================
SHIFT & Restart - To restart just windows and not your whole computer, hold down the shift key when you click the OK button on the shutdown screen. Saves lots of time.
==========================

Link located here:
Look under "General Shortcuts"
http://www.worldstart.com/guides/shortcuts.htm

This would be great if we could do this with Win2k.
This would save a whole lot of time.

carrzkiss

0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 12172036
That method only works in Win 95/98/ME. Windows 2000 is a whole operating system and not just a graphical interface - as 95/98/ME are -. It's kernel is completely different from the other's. So as far as I know, it's not possible to do it.
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12173004
Thank you [pulupul];

  This information I already know, I am asking if NT (Win2k,)
Has a feature in it that will allow you to do the same thing?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tebacher
ID: 12173045
Certainly not that I know of.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Longbow
ID: 12173499
Your only option is to logoff / logon Windows NT / 2000 / ¨XP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Reddgum
ID: 12174274
You can always terminate the existing EXPLORER (not the browser) which serves as the operating environment for your desktop and then restart a new instance:

1. Right-click system tray, bring up Windows task Manager
2. Sort the processes by image name
3. Highlight "explorer.exe"  
4. END PROCESS
5. Click YES

You should note that your desktop disappears.

6. Click the Applications TAB
7. Click New task...
8. Type in:  C:\Winnt\Explorer.exe  (or whatever path you have for windows)
9. You have a new desktop environment

This of course doesn't kill everything by any means, but it does help with applications that were terminated or crashed and left your desktop acting funny.

-Red
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12185974
Hello [Reddgum];

  You do not have to type in the full path to: Explorer.exe
Just type in : Explorer.exe.

  Any now, unfortunantly, that does not work the same as the Win98 Windows Shutdown. The only thing that you are doing when you get rid of Explorer, is simply just that, Explorer the Program, But Windows is still running, so that is not in the same concept as getting Windows to shutdown, without restarting the whole computer.
(Meant to say. Windows Restarting on the above few times I mentioned it )

OK. I will leave this post open a few more days to see if Someone, anyone may know how to this.

Thanks everyone for attempting to think of something in this posting.

carrzkiss
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Longbow earned 100 total points
ID: 12187963
You will find here the answer you search for :
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;226939
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12189049
Yep, that will do it [Longbow];

Thank you for the information. At least now I know that it does not work in Win2k, and is not really an "as in design" feature in Win95-98.

Thank You
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Reddgum
ID: 12190783
Carrzkiss:

"  You do not have to type in the full path to: Explorer.exe -- Just type in : Explorer.exe."

Despite what you might think, that's probably a very bad idea. You would be surprised how easy it is to drop-in an explorer substitute on a windows system and have it execute before it finds the real explorer in the Winnt (%windir%) directory unless you type in the exact path.

There's just some things you begin to do after being in this business long enough - one of them is typing in full-paths to any system related function :-)

Cheers and good luck!

-Red
0
 
LVL 31

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 12195025
Ruddgum;

  After doing some checking, It does not matter rather you
type in:
Explorer.exe ( or ) C:\WinNT\Explorer.exe
Notepad.exe
And so on.

  If it is a program that is located outside of the System Root
Folder, then you will have to type in the Full Path to its executable.

[Quote]There's just some things you begin to do after being in this business long enough - one of them is typing in full-paths to any system related function :-)[/Quote]

I have been in the business, software development, system builder Commercial Developer, since 1997. Though I may not be in as long as most of the computer users, but like the person that taught me.
I learned and now I teach the teacher.

  =====
You only have to type in the full path if it is not in the Windows Root Folder.

Take Care and Good Luck to you as well -Red

0