Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unhide folder

Posted on 2004-09-28
5
Medium Priority
?
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a folder which i want a unhide in 2000 but it wont let me do it by using attrib command from the dos prompt.. i used -H switch, but the file is still showing hidden.. i have tried to go properties, and changed it from there but the hidden icon is grayed out.. any idea? how can i unhide the folders.
0
Comment
Question by:Rohail2004
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pulupul
ID: 12172075
Are you sure you have the proper permission to do it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12172096
To show hidden files/folders in windows:

Tools- Folder Options- View- Show Hidden Files and Folders
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohail2004
ID: 12172171
yes i do have proper permission, and i have tried Tools- Folder Options- View- Show Hidden Files and Folders, but it wont unhide.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:raybass
ID: 12172382
In the same menu, uncheck the box for "hide protected operating system files"

Otherwise, make sure you have enough security to do it, in the security tab on the properties of the folder, make sure "system" and "Administrators" have "full control" and Administrators has ownership.  You might have to do this in safe mode, but probably not.

Also, run a "chkdsk /r /f" for the next reboot to make sure it's not a filesystem problem.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 250 total points
ID: 12173306
The folder probably has the system attribute set as well; give it the full monty in the command line:
attrib -h -r -s FolderName
0