Solved

ADSL Bonding

Posted on 2004-09-28
11
803 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Guys hope you can help me, What is the best way to bond 2 or more adsl lines to increase upload and download speed, we currently use a Cisco 2621 for one ADSL line but I want to increase the speed, Can the router do this or do i need some thing else to sit infront of the router to do this.

Please could someone help me get this up and running.

thanks

 
0
Comment
Question by:Blackduke77
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 500 total points
ID: 12172329
Hi Blackduke77,

You'd need something that sits in front of the router to do this.

Also, you need to be really clear about what this will do for you.  Do you have any servers hosted on your network (webservers for example) that will need to be accessed from outside the network?
If so, then you're going to need to start looking at things like BGP to ensure that the public IPs on your network can be accessed over any of the ADSL lines.  The ISP(s) that provide(s) the ADSL would also need to co-operate with it.

There are load-balancing boxes available - take a look at http://www.broadbandbuyer.co.uk/Shop/ShopSearch.asp?CategoryID=48&ShopGroupID=12&Alt=Yes

I've not played with one myself, so I can't really comment on them.

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 12172457
If you have Windows 2003 Server in this scencario somewhere, it has a built-in load balancing wizard you can use to balance the load between two NICs with seperate connections.  If you're talking about regular desktop machines, I'm afraid scampgb is correct.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12172868
Do you have a DSL WIC in the router, or are you getting an Ethernet feed?
If you have the DSL WIC's, then you can add another line and load-share between the two with the 2621 router alone. If you're getting an Ethernet feed from a DSL modem and plan to add another, there are many devices on the market that support dual-WAN connections.
Most firewalls have a SOHO model with dual WAN ports:
 Linksys, Watchguard, SonicWall, Fortinet, ZyXEL Hawking...
Google "firewall dual wan" and you'll see what I mean

Linksys RV042/RV082 is my current model of choice...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blackduke77
ID: 12173227
Thanks guys for you help,

I am trying to conect two remote sites with the main site, and would like to acheive 1 meg down load and 512 upload. the device that will maintain these VPN tunnels will be a  cisco Concentrator
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blackduke77
ID: 12173304
So if I put another device in front would that give me 512 upload or two 256's upload I really would like 512, also if it did load balance over two adsl lines ie 256 upload would this cause any problems with creating a VPN tunnel because in my head it would seem I would have two source ip addresses ???

There must be a solution
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blackduke77
ID: 12173340
If I went down the BGP route surely I would need to bigger routers than the 2621 to hold the internet routes ?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12174476
You're not going to get BGP on DSL links. Period.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blackduke77
ID: 12174493
what about multilink at the ISP and at our end, has anyone done this ?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12174791
Once again, not with DSL. Multilink PPP is not supported.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Blackduke77
ID: 12459460
I think I have now closed this thanks all for your help, I think we are going to wait until SDSL is availible
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12465417
Glad I could help :-)


0