Solved

Outlook 2002 (XP) 0x8004210B timeout

Posted on 2004-09-28
22
643 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I'm have a problem with Outlook XP.  I'm running outlook XP SP3 on windows XP SP2.

When i try to send e-mail i get the error described in the question topic and my mail doesnt send.  Sporadically, the mail will send, so i can fire out a bunch of e-mail at once then... for no apparent reason, i start getting the timeout error.

I should also mention that i'm not sending ay attachments whatsoever adn my windows install is pretty fresh.

any ideas?

Thanks

Ryan
0
Comment
Question by:ryanstarret
  • 10
  • 6
  • 4
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12174843
Is this dialup?  DSL?  Cable? ....

What Antivirus and/or Firewall programs are installed?

Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12175060
Ryan

Check these

OL2002: You Receive 0x8004210A, 0x800CCC0B, and 0x8004210B Error Messages When You Send and Receive E-Mail Message with a POP3 E-Mail Account
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=827349

OL2002: "The Operation Timed Out Waiting for a Response" Error Message When You Send E-Mail Message
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;823663

OL2002: Cannot Send Mail to an External E-Mail Address
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;329923

Have you increased the server timeouts going to the properties of the account you have set up and checked if that would solve the issue ?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12175719
I'm running Norton AV 2002 with only the XP firewall...  but it configures properly to let outlook through.  I've tried disabling the AV but it didn't seem to make a difference.  Sunray_2003, two f those links are no good and the one link says that the problem was rectified in SP3, which is what i'm running.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12175721
Cable by the way.  Outlook express works fine with the same settings.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12175731
Do you have a router, by chance?

Mark
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12175738
>> I 'm running Norton AV 2002 with only the XP firewall...  but it configures properly to let outlook through.

I know it would be silly to do but can you temporarily turn off Norton and XP firewall to see outlook emails would go fine..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12175754
see, the thing is that it's sporadic... it will work, then for no apparent reason stop working, then the next time i start outlook it might, or might not, work.

I do.  I have never had any problems with it before.  It's a linksys something or other.  I can send the same mail through any other e-mail program.

On a side note... are there any alternatives to outlook.  I have found Barca, and some other one starting with a B, and Goldmine.  Barca was nice, but still slightly buggy.

well, having said that... there is outlook too...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12175770
So can you check temporarily turning off firewall and norton, if you can send email in outlook ALL the TIME without any issues ?

Couple of searches on this issue has  seen turning off firewall as a solution.

0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
mark-wa earned 250 total points
ID: 12184866
When you say that you can send mail through any other program, do you mean that you have other email programs installed on this machine and they haven't experienced this same problem with sending mail?

Can you connect your cable modem directly to your pc and bypass the router and see if that helps.  If it works, run like that for a day or so to be sure, but I've seen similar issues where, if it wasn't an AV or Firewall causing the problem, the router can actually be causing problems with Outlook while other email programs (ie: Outlook Express, Eudora...) might seem to be fine.  It has to do with the way Outlook packages the emails compared to other programs.  Outlook is a full mapi program and transmits mail a lot differently than other mail programs.  Anyways, test that if you could.  Thanks.

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12185239
I have outlook express installed and it worked.  I tried goldmine and it was fine, i tried barca and it was fine along with eudora and pegasus.

I 'm giving outlook 2003 a try, but i dont like the way it looks at all.  I'm still waiting for a problem with it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12185272
It looks sort of like Eudora, I think.  I don't like the way it looks neither... :)

Mark
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12185298
I really think that i'ts funny how it's less organized then outlook 2002... seems silly.  It's more cartoonish... bloody m$
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12185646
I totally agree.

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12185666
I also dislike how i dont really have too much choice in the matter...  any suggestions for other progs?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:mark-wa
ID: 12185700
Unfortunately, I only use Outlook myself, but have stayed using Outlook 2000 or 2002 on my pc's.  Like you, I just really don't like Outlook 2003.  Sorry.  How does it seem to be working in regard to your issue, though?

Mark
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12189266
OK, Outlook 2003 does it too...  I've trued disabling Norton, the windows Firewall and tried tried plugging in directly to the cable modem.  Here is the status.  Windows firewall and norton did nothing.  Unp[lugging from the router made the message go through, then when i plugged back in to the router messages were still going through...  I dont understand!!  I wish i could at least make it repeatable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12189282
One more thing I should add, I unconfigured my computer from using a static IP address and let the router and windows do the work.  I've never had a problem with the static IP before.  I sorta need it to work for remote desktop with a router...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12189305
One thing i would like to know is , do you have any issue atall connecting the machine directly to the cable modem..
I know you need to have a router for other purposes but connecting directly to cable modem give you any issue atall ?

You may want to think of resetting the router and getting it back to factory defaults to see if that would help. Technically, router acts as a hardwar firewall and that might be were the issue is
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12189484
i've disconnected the firewall, as I said above, and the mail went through, then i reconnected it and the mail still went through.  I've done that combined with various other cobinations of windows firewall, NAV, and the linksys.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ryanstarret
ID: 12286284
OK, I think mark gave me the closest answer on this one first.  This is getting a b grade however because i was only pointed in the right direction.

Turns out I needed to enable MTU on my router and set it to 1492.  Apparently this is a small problem that linksys routers have, only on select models...like mine.   did that, and haven't had a problem since.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richard_Drdul
ID: 12737336
FWIW I resolved the exact same problem (reoccurrence of the time-out error in Outlook 2002/XP with SP3, following upgrade to WinXP SP2) by disabling Norton AntiSpam in Norton Internet Security 2005.  I had tried all sorts of other hardware and software solutions with no luck.

It's too bad, because I found that Norton AntiSpam actually worked reasonably well.  I used to use IHateSpam, but found that although it had been one of the best anti-spam products a year or so ago, its effectiveness had tanked lately.  Maybe I'll just live with the dribble of spam that I now get, as my ISP catches most of it.

Richard Drdul
Vancouver, BC
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richard_Drdul
ID: 12770158
And just to follow up, I received a response from Symantec tech support saying that I should a) update to the latest version of AntiSpam using LiveUpdate, and b) adjust the server timeout for each of my e-mail accounts to 2 minutes.  I have done both and now Outlook works fine even with Norton AntiSpam enabled.

Richard Drdul
Vancouver, BC
0