Solved

How to run apps with VB6 in a complete independent mode

Posted on 2004-09-28
6
273 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi. I'm trying to make a program for a web cafe i'm planning to setup. I need it to be located in the startup so it be the first program when starting the PC (and trapping CTRL-ALT-DEL, ALT-TAB and all those key combinations). I want the user not to have access to anything but this program and the programs this one allows to run.

I plan on setting an internal browser within it (so i can browse the web) and a "launch" section in which there are "icons" for launching others apps (mainly games) which require heavy resources. My question is if launching applications from within a VB app will give those program full access to memory, video, etc. because games demand lots of resources.

I'm using VB6 not .NET because i don't have it nor i have any experience with it. The program will be located in WinXP systems with NTFS to control directories access.

I plan on connecting to a server application to validate users. The client application will be always running (just lose focus when running a game). I wonder if when running a game i can play a wav file in the client application and it will be heard on the game. Thanks a lot for any help you can give me.
0
Comment
Question by:mrxcol
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:steve918
ID: 12173056
I've used this method before to trap keys and it will work for Alt+tab, but not alt+ctl+del
http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/hooks/lowlevelkeyboardproc.htm

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:steve918
ID: 12173115
This works on win 98 only for disabling alt+ctlr+del
http://www.devx.com/vb2themax/Tip/18399
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:steve918
ID: 12173122
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrxcol
ID: 12180040
Thanks, that's great advices about how to catch key combinations. But i was more in need of info about if running application from within a VB app, would allow full access of the "child" application to system resources (and how to do it).

I ask this because i remember that in previous VB versions (say ver. 5) i had problem when running external apps due to some limitance in memory access and app size.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:aravindtj
aravindtj earned 200 total points
ID: 12181043
Hi,
 You may have to write a filter device driver for your need.
 One such sample driver is available in www.sysinternals.com "Ctrl2cap v2.0" application.
 The link is http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/ctrl2cap.shtml.

 Using this, start the driver in startup and trace the key stroke combinations you need.
 If that keystroke found, do the actions you want there.

All the best.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobhoover earned 200 total points
ID: 12184898
Try
http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/shell/shellexecute.htm
or
http://vbnet.mvps.org/index.html?code/faq/waitforsingleobject.htm

The first uses ShellExecute and the later uses CreateProcess....  I belive you would want to use the CreateProcess method..
0