Solved

XP Home installation problem

Posted on 2004-09-28
3
477 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I am trying to install XP Home onto a P 2 350 mHz machine and continue to get errors.  I have used WDClear and cleaned the drive, I get through the formating of the drive to NTFS, and the system begins to copy files and I get erros copying to the HD.  I have tried numerous copies of the XP Home cd, and I get differant files not being abe to copy each time.  Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:rpittenger
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12172813
Hello rpittenger =)

What if u try to install after formatting the drive as FAT32 ??
also try to change the RAM stick and then check if same problem ??
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mslunecka earned 500 total points
ID: 12172842
You should attempt a BIOS update.  With older motherboards like this there are very often power system incompatibilities.  I used to see this a lot with Windows 2000.  Less frequently with XP, but still not an uncommon problem to see it crash during the file copy.  Sometimes you might even get all the way through the file copy and into the setup gui before it crashes.  Depends on the system.  

When you see irregular timing of errors in something like an OS installation that is processed exactly the same every time, power is often the culprit.

Hopefully you know your motherboard's manufacturer and model number.  If it is from a place like Gateway or Dell you can usually type in your serial number and find the proper downloads for your model.  Be very careful with BIOS installations and follow the instructions very carefully.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Romeo_Zulu
ID: 12173181
Hi There,

Perhaps your internal memory is causing the errors. Check your memory with memtest86 (www.memtest86.com)

Regards
RZulu
0